Department Chairs and Program Directors

College of Arts and Sciences

Associate and Assistant Deans

Department Chairs

Department Chair
Biology

Mike King
Melissa Gibbs, associate chair

Chemistry Tandy Grubbs
Communication and Media Studies Tara Schuwerk
Counselor Education

Page Thanasiu
Leila Roach (sabbatical replacement)

Creative Arts Julia Schmitt
Economics Alan Green
Education

Christopher Colwell, Chair
Mercedes Tichenor, Assoc. Chair
Lou Sabina, Assoc. Chair

English Joel B. Davis
Environmental Science and Studies Benjamin Tanner
History Leander Seah
Health Sciences

Matt Schrager
Ronette Lategan-Potgieter, Assoc Chair

Mathematics and Computer Science Daniel Plante
Tom Vogel, Assoc Chair
Philosophy Melinda Hall
Physics Kevin Riggs
Political Science David Hill
Psychology

Camille King
Danielle Lindner (sabbatical replacement)

Religious Studies

Mitchell Reddish

Sociology, Anthropology, and Public Health Rachel Core
World Languages and Cultures Elisabeth Poeter

Program Directors

Program Director
Africana Studies Sharmaine Jackson
American Studies Paul Croce
Aquatic and Marine Biology Melissa Gibbs
Asian Studies Christopher Bell
Biochemistry Harry Price
Gender Studies Melinda Hall
Global Development Alan Green
International Studies Bill Nylen

Jewish Studies

Eric Kurlander

Journalism

Andy Dehnart
Latin American and Latino Studies Nicole Mottier
MFA of the Americas, MFA in Creative Writing Teresa Carmody
Molecular Biology Roslyn Crowder
Pre-Engineering Kevin Riggs
Pre-Health Mike King
Pre-Law Sven Smith
Public Health Asal Johnson
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies Mayhill Fowler
Sullivan Creative Writing Terri Witek
Theatre Arts

Krista Franco

College of Law

School of Business Administration

Associate and Assistant Deans

Department Chairs

Department Chair

Accounting

Mike Bitter
Business Systems and Analytics Fred Augustine
Finance Stuart Michelson
Management & Specialty Programs Libba Galloway
Bill Andrews, associate chair
Marketing Fred Augustine

Program Directors

Program Director
Family Enterprise Center Areti Vogel
Graduate and Professional Programs Petros Xanthopoulos
Joseph C. Prince Entrepreneurship Lou Paris
Master of Accountancy Programs Maria Rickling
Professional and Corporate Education (PaCE)

Bud Hanson

Roland George Investments Program

Matt Hurst, Director, Roland and Sarah George Institute

Sport Business Libba Galloway

School of Music

Associate Dean

Program Directors

Program Director
Bands Douglas Phillips
Choral Activities Sandra Peter
Music Education John Lychner

University Programs

Program Directors

Program Director
Military Science and ROTC Lt. Col. (Ret.) Oakland McCulloch
University Honors Program

Michael Denner, Director

Andy Eisen, Assistant Director

University Writing Program Megan O'Neill
Writing Center Leigh Ann Dunning