2019 Schedule - National Conference on Law and Higher Education

Wednesday, January 30, 2019

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Welcome Session — Pirate Cruise Meet & Greet

Thursday, January 31, 2019

7:30 AM – 6:00 PM

Registration

9:00 AM – 11:45 AM

  • Boot Camp: Higher Education Law and Policy Foundations

Peter Lake, Oren Griffin

  • Boot Camp: Title IX Investigator Training – Certification of Completion**

Jennifer Hammat, Taylor Sinclair, Brent Ericson

  • Clery Act Update

S. Daniel Carter

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch on your own

1:30 PM  – 4:00 PM

  • Boot Camp: Higher Education Law and Policy Foundations

Peter Lake, Oren Griffin

  • Boot Camp: Title IX Investigator Training

Jennifer Hammat, Brent Ericson

  • Fraternal Law Live

TBA

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Book Discussion and Networking Session with Oren Griffin, Investigating College Student Misconduct

Light hors d’oeuvres. Cash bar.

Friday, February 1, 2019

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM 

Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM – 11:45 AM

  • Title IX Regulatory Update

Jennifer Hammat, Debbie Osgood

  • The State of Affirmative Action – DOJ and the Harvard Litigation

Laura Rothstein

  • Student Mental Health and Wellness

Jahanna Azarian

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM 

40th Panel Celebration

Chuck Carletta, Deborah Hunter, Brent Ericson, Gordon Gee (video), Oren Griffin, Cathy Cocks, Laura Rothstein, Jacob Rooksby, Beverly Ledbetter, Peter Lake, Will Creeley, Mercy Roberg, George McClellan (moderator)

Lunch will be served.

2:15 PM – 4:30 PM

  • Kangaroo Courts? Due Process and the College Court Novation

Jim Newberry, Charlie H. Rose, Bill Thro, Cathy Cocks

  • FERPA Update & IP European Law Privacy

TBA

  • Higher Education Reauthorization Act/ Legislative Updates

Johnathan Tarnow, John Przypyszny

5:00 PM – 6:11 PM

Sunset Celebration - See you on the beach!

Saturday, February 2, 2019

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

General Counsel Breakfast (invitation only)

9:00 AM – 11:45 AM

  • Disability Law Workshop (Part I)

Laura Rothstein, Jim Kessler, Courtney Cioffredi

  • eSports: Emerging Law and Policy Issues

George McClellan

  • From Inside the Beltway Election Impact Panel

Jonathan Tarnow, John Przypyszny

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch on your own

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Disability Law Workshop (Part II)

Laura Rothstein, Jim Kessler, Courtney Cioffredi

  • Litigation Ground Zero: Tips for Leaders in Time of Crisis

Jen Day Shaw, Brent Ericson

  • First Amendment and Free Expression Critical Issues: Religious Liberties, Speech Zones, Controversial Speakers, and Employee Speech

Bill Thro, KB Melear, Will Creeley, Lou Guard

4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Crystal Ball Predictions & Awards

Moderated by KB Melear 

Light hors d’oeuvres. Cash bar.

Sunday, February 3, 2019

7:30 AM – 5:00 PM

Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM – 11:45 AM

  • Litigation & Risk Management Update in Higher Education including SCOTUS Update

Debbie Osgood, Susan Deniker, Jean Demchak

  • Employment Law Critical Issues—Family Leave & Pregnancy

Davis O’Guinn, Oren Griffin, Joshua Bosin

  • Challenges & Opportunities in Executive Placement in Higher Education

TBA

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Keynote Speaker Presentation with Judge Ken Starr

Lunch will be served.

1:30 PM – 4:00 PM

  • Litigation & Risk Management Update in Higher Education including SCOTUS Update

Debbie Osgood, Susan Deniker, Jean Demchak

  • Safety in Study Abroad

Charles P. Rose, Elizabeth Brenner, Ros Thackurdeen

  • Employment Law Critical Issues

Davis O’Guinn, Oren Griffin, Joshua Bosin

Monday, February 4, 2019

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Registration

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00 AM – 11:45 AM

  • Title IX Athletics

TBA

  • Crisis Management & Threat Assessment

Jim Haggerty 

*Schedule subject to change.

**Title IX Investigator Training Certificate given upon completion of both sessions.

» Register Online

Connect with Us on Social Media for Updates

LinkedIn   |   Facebook   |   Twitter