National Pretrial Competition - Previous Competitions

The National Pretrial Advocacy Competition captures what attorneys do daily in offices and courtrooms nationwide.

Fifteenth Annual National Pretrial Competition, October 6-9, 2022

Participating Teams

  • Baylor Law School
  • Campbell University School of Law
  • Chapman University, Fowler School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern College of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • St. Mary's School of Law
  • University at Buffalo School of Law
  • University of Illinois, Chicago School of Law
  • University of Miami School of Law
  • University of South Dakota, Knudson School of Law
  • Western Michigan, Cooley School of Law

Results

  • First Place - Baylor Law School
  • Best Overall Advocate - Michael Tagliabue, Baylor
  • Second Place - Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Semifinalists - Regent University School of Law & Mississippi College School of Law
  • Quartrfinalists - University at Buffalo School of Law, University of Miami School of Law, Campbell University School of Law, Charleston School of Law
  • Best Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Non-Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: University at Buffalo School of Law
  • Most Professional Team: Campbell University School of Law

Best Advocates in Preliminary Rounds:

  • Thomas Langtry - Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Donald (Andy) Keyes - University of South Dakota, Knudson School of Law
  • Kailey Hopkins - University of Illinois, Chicago School of Law
  • Jamie Englerth - University at Buffalo School of Law

Fourteenth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Sept. 30-Oct. 3,2021

Participating Teams

  • Baylor Law School
  • Brooklyn Law School
  • Chapman University, Fowler School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Liberty University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University, Paul M. Herbert Law Center
  • Michigan State University College of Law
  • Pace University, Elisabeth Haub School of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law Houston
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Illinois Chicago School of Law
  • University of Miami School of Law
  • University of Missouri – Kansas City
  • University of Virginia School of Law
  • WMU Thomas M. Cooley Law School

Results

  • First Place - Regent University School of Law
  • Best Overall Advocate - Matthew Vitale, Baylor University School of Law
  • Second Place - Baylor University School of Law
  • Semifinalists - University of Houston Law Center & South Texas College of Law Houston
  • Best Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: South Texas College of Law Houston
  • Best Non-Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1 - Daniel Liu, University of Virginia
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2 - Erin Nebbia, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Claudia Wu, Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Max Mills, UC Davis School of Law

Thirteenth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 8-11, 2020

Participating Teams

  • Baylor University School of Law
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Elisabeth Haub Law School (Formerly Pace Law School)
  • Florida State University School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University, Paul M. Herbert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • The University of Texas School of Law
  • UC Davis School of Law
  • UIC John Marshall Law School
  • University of Buffalo Law School
  • University of Houston Law Center
  • University of Miami School of Law
  • University of Missouri - Kansas City

Results

  • First Place - Nova Southeastern University, Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Best Advocate, Final Round - Taylor Cowheard, Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Second Place - Mississippi College School of Law
  • Third Place - Georgetown University Law Center
  • Semifinalists - Chicago-Kent College of Law, Golden Gate University School of Law & University at Buffalo School of Law
  • Best Advocate Semifinal Round - Megan Breen, Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Best Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Non-Movant's Memorandum of Law Award: Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1 - Erica Dombrowski, University at Buffalo School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1 - Elizabeth Sanz, Chapman University Fowler School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2 - Genevieve Lemley, Florida State University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2 - Connor Sheets, Baylor University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Chloe Shrode, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Christopher Wong, Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Erin Engelmann, Georgetown University Law Center

Twelfth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 10-13, 2019

Participating Teams

  • Baylor University School of Law School
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University, Paul M. Herbert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • The John Marshall Law School

Results

  • First Place - Regent University School of Law

Eleventh Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 11-14, 2018

Participating Teams

  • Baylor University School of Law School
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Elisabeth Haub Law School (Formerly Pace Law School)
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Northern Kentucky University, Salmon P. Chase College of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Southern University - Thurgood Marshall School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • University of Buffalo Law School
  • University of Illinois College of Law
  • University of Missouri - Kansas City School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • William & Mary Law School

Results

  • First Place - Regent University School of Law

Tenth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 12-15, 2017

Participating Teams

  • Baylor University School of Law School
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Elisabeth Haub Law School (Formerly Pace Law School)
  • George Mason University - Antonin Scalia Law School
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • University of Buffalo Law School
  • University of Miami School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law
  • University of Missouri - Kansas City
  • Western Michigan University, Cooley Law School

Results

  • First Place - Texas Tech University School of Law
  • *Best Advocate, Final Round - Brian Burkhart, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Second Place - Baylor Law School
  • Semifinalists - Western Michigan University, Cooley Law School and Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Advocate Semifinal Round - Brian Burkhart, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Prosecution's Memorandum of Law Award: Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Defendants' Memorandum of Law Award: Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1 - Devon Gawley, University at Buffalo School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2 - Kristen Gavigan, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Lindsay Joanov, Fowler School of Law, Chapman University

Ninth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 14–16, 2016

Participating Teams

  • Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor University School of Law School
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • The University of Texas at Austin School of Law
  • University of Miami School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School
  • University of South Dakota School of Law

Results

  • First Place -- Mississippi College School of Law
    • Stevie Farrar*
    • Jessica Pulliam
    • Brantley Walton
    • Chris White
    • Coach: Meta Copeland
    • *Best Advocate, Final Round -- Stevie Farrar, Mississippi College School of Law
  • Second Place -- Regent University School of Law
    • Julianna Battenfield
    • Elizabeth Berry
    • Justin Burch
    • Daniel Waters
    • Coach: James Metcalfe
  • Semifinalists -- Atlanta's John Marshall School of Law and University of Miami School of Law
  • Best Advocate Semifinal Round -- Jeffrey Pierce, University of Miami School of Law
  • Best Prosecution's Memorandum of Law Award: Baylor University School of Law
  • Best Defendants' Memorandum of Law Award: Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1 -- Andrew Tinny, University of Missouri-Kansas City
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2 -- Alaina Richard, Louisiana State University
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3 - Chris White, Mississippi College School of Law

Eighth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 9–11, 2015

Participating Teams

  • Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor Law School
  • Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Florida State University College of Law
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad College of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Stetson University College of Law (bye team)
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law
  • The University of Texas at Austin School
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of South Dakota School of Law

Results

  • First Place--Texas Tech University School of Law
    • Christopher Baker
    • Matthew Loving
    • SaraNeil Stribling
    • Kristen Vander-Plas*
    • Coaches: Rob Sherwin and Elizabeth Hill
  • *Best Advocate, Final Round--Kristen Vander-Plas, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Second Place--Mississippi College School of Law
    • Jace Ferraez
    • Ashley Neal
    • Candice Rucker
    • Taylor Wilkins
    • Coaches: Meta Copeland and Will Manuel
  • Semifinalists -- Chicago-Kent College of Law and The University of Texas at Austin School of Law
  • Best Advocate Semifinal Round -- Symone Shinton, Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award: Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Defendants' Memorandum of Law Award Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1-- Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2-- Symone Shinton, Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3-- Symone Shinton, Chicago-Kent College of Law

Seventh Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 17–19, 2014

Participating Teams

  • Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor Law School
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Fowler School of Law, Chapman University
  • George Mason University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • The Thomas Cooley Law School
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • William and Mary Law School

Results

  • First Place-- Texas Tech University School of Law
    • Delaney Crocker
    • Katherine Handy*
    • Caleb Miller
    • John Roddy Pace
    • Coach, Rob Sherwin
  • *Best Oralist Final Round-- Katherine Handy, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Second Place-- Chicago-Kent College of Law
    • Ana Montelongo
    • Joshua Rehak
    • Nicolette Ward
    • Michael "Chi" Zhang
    • Coach, Rachel Moran
  • Semifinalists-- Regent University School of Law and Mississippi College School of Law
  • Best Advocate Semifinal Round-- John Roddy Pace, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award-- Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Defendant's Memorandum of Law Award-- Charleston School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 1-- John Roddy Pace, Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 2-- Jeremy Key, Regent University School of Law
  • Best Advocate Award, Preliminary Round 3-- Andrew Hoffman, George Mason University School of Law

Sixth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 11–13, 2013

Participating Teams

  • Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor School of Law
  • Chapman University School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • Fordham University School of Law
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Northern Kentucky University Chase College of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law
  • William and Mary Law School

Results

  • First Place-- Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
    • Danielle Borel
    • Doran Drummond
    • Matthew Hamilton
    • Sikandar Mehr
  • Second Place-- Texas Tech University School of Law
    • Luke Calhoun
    • DaNae Couch
    • Jefferson Fisher
    • Sierra Fisher
  • Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award— Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Best Defendant's Memorandum of Law Award--Atlanta's John Marshall Law School

Fifth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 12–14, 2012

Participating Teams

  • Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Baylor School of Law
  • Chapman University School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Chicago Kent College of Law
  • Fordham University School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Pacific McGeorge School of Law
  • Regent University School of Law
  • St. Mary's University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Thomas M. Cooley Law School
  • University of Illinois College of Law
  • University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
  • William and Mary School of Law

Results

  • First Place -- Baylor School of Law
    • Kyle Voss
    • Morgan Harkins
    • Taylor Romero
    • Kyle Farrar
    • James Willis, Coach
  • Second Place -- Charleston School of Law
    • Robert Crabtree
    • Suzanne Hogg
    • Chuck Dukes
    • Ted Corvey
    • Todd Bruno, Coach
  • Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award--Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
  • Best Defendant's Memorandum of Law Award--South Texas College of Law

Fourth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 14–16, 2011

Participating Teams

  • Baylor School of Law
  • Chapman University School of Law
  • Charleston School of Law
  • Chicago Kent College of Law
  • Fordham University School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • Golden Gate University School of Law
  • John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
  • Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Pace Law School
  • Regent University
  • St. Mary's University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Thomas M. Cooley Law School
  • William and Mary School of Law

Results

  • First Place--William and Mary School of Law
    • Caitlyn Cotter
    • Janani Iyengar
    • Janet Lee
    • Emily Riggs
  • Second Place--Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
    • Ryan Chenevert
    • Lauren Anderson
    • Lindsay Jarrell
    • Charles Watkins
    • Jeff Brooks and Latoya Jordan, Coaches
  • Best Brief Award--Charleston School of Law

Third Annual National Pretrial Competition, October 8–9, 2010

Participating Teams

  • Baylor Law School
  • Chapman University School of Law
  • Chicago Kent, College of Law
  • College of William and Mary School of Law
  • Georgetown University Law Center
  • John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
  • Mississippi College of Law
  • Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
  • Regent University School of Law
  • St. Mary's University School of Law
  • Texas Tech University School of Law
  • Thomas M. Cooley Law School
  • University of Illinois College of Law
  • Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)

Results

  • First Place--College of William and Mary School of Law
    • Rustin Mangum
    • Amanda Ritucci-Chinni
    • Johanna Orleski
    • Brian Cannon
    • Jeffrey Breit, Coach
  • Second Place--Chicago-Kent College of Law
    • Jack Bentley
    • Jessica Velez
    • Lindsay Gephardt
    • Marcell Taylor
    • Rachel Moran and Keya Milla, Coaches
  • Best Brief Award--Chapman University School of Law

Second Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 1–3, 2009

Participating Teams

  • Baylor Law School
  • Chapman University School of Law
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
  • Mississippi College of Law
  • Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
  • Regent University School of Law
  • Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)

Results

  • First Place--Regent University School of Law
    • Carmelou G. Aloupas
    • Gerald L. Harris
    • Katherine E. Hart
    • David F. Johnson
    • Professor David Velloney, Coach
  • Second Place--Chicago Kent, College of Law
    • William Allen
    • Colleen Bisher
    • Joe Carlasare
    • Rachael Sinnen
    • Rachel Moran, Theresa Williams, and Marcie Thorp, Coaches
  • Best Brief Award--Regent University School of Law

First Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 2–4, 2008

Participating Teams

  • Baylor Law School
  • Florida Coastal School of Law
  • Mississippi College School of Law
  • Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
  • Regent University School of Law
  • South Texas College of Law
  • Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)
  • Thomas Goode Jones School of Law, Faulkner University

Results

  • First Place--Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
    • Megan Donohue
    • LaToya Jordan
    • Adam Savoie
    • Celeste White
    • Professor Todd Bruno, Coach
  • Second Place--Thomas Goode Jones School of Law, Faulkner University
    • Justin Seaman
    • Steven Wilson
    • Matt Huggins
    • Blaire Wood
    • Professor Matt Vega, Coach
  • Best Brief Award--Regent University School of Law