Stetson University

Hall of Fame

Stetson Law's Hall of Fame honors the dedication and contributions of alumni, faculty and friends.


Hall of Fame inducteesStetson University College of Law honors the dedication and contributions of alumni, faculty and friends with its Hall of Fame, which welcomed its first inductees in 2004.

To have been selected for the Hall of Fame, a candidate must have reached and remained at the pinnacle of his or her field and had a profound influence on the College of Law. 

Learn more about Stetson's past Hall of Fame honorees by viewing biographical videos on the linked pages above. For more information, please contact the Office of Development and Alumni Relations at alumni@law.stetson.edu. Please see Nominations to learn more about how to recommend an inductee for the Hall of Fame.

Name Year Inducted   Name Year Inducted
Suzanne R. Armstrong 2012   Rhea Law '79 2008
Edith M. Atkinson '22 2004   Michael C. Maher '65 2009
Paul Barnard ’58 2013   Walter Mann 2005
Robert Batey 2011   Prof. Thomas C. Marks Jr. '63 2007
Gardner W. Beckett Jr. '57 2005   Kenneth A. Marra '77 2011
Dorothy Bishop 2008   James Martin BS ’71, JD ’74 2013
William F. Blews '66 2007   Bernard J. McCabe Jr. '69 2009
Dr. Dorothy "Dotti" Bressi 2006   E.V. Vane McClurg '69 2008
Hon. Susan C. Bucklew '77 2007   Mada Fraser McLendon '32 2012
S. Sammy Cacciatore '66 2008   Lizabeth A. Moody 2009
Doyle Carlton Sr. 2008   James Nemec '36 and Ruth Nemec 2004
William J. Clapp 2005   Perry Nichols '37 2004
Charles A. Dana 2004   Hon. Alexander L. Paskay 2007
Eleanor N. Dana 2004   Hon. Thomas E. Penick Jr. 2009
Hon. David A. Demers '72 2009   Joseph J. Reiter '68 2007
Denis M. deVlaming '72 2012   Ruthann Robson '79 2010
Richard T. Dillon '57 2004   James T. Russell '54 2005
Robert K. Downs '65 2009   Murray Sams Jr. '49 2005
E. Harris Drew '23 2005   Susan F. Schaeffer '71 2005
Kay Eddy 2010   Christian D. Searcy '73 2007
J. Ollie Edmunds '28 2004   Harold L. "Tom" Sebring 2004
William R. Eleazer 2005   Hon. E. Clay Shaw Jr. '66 2006
Albert Farrah 2011   Jim Shore BA '76, JD '80 2010
Firestone Family 2010   William Reece Smith Jr. 2004
Edward BA '67, JD '71
and Bonnie BA '68 Foreman
2010   Hon. Raphael Steinhardt ’63 2013
Roy Stanley Geiger '07 2011   Hon. Thomas E. Stringer Sr. '74 2007
William Gillespie '56 2008   Irene H. Sullivan '77 2011
Amelia G. Govan '80 2011   Ruth Fleet Thurman '63 2005
John A. Guyton Jr. '59 2012   Lewis H. Tribble '15 2004
Dolly Hand '49 2007   Gary Trombley '73 2010
Mary Stewart Howarth-Hewitt '08 2005   William Amory Underhill '36 2004
Hon. Carol W. Hunstein '76 2006   W. Gary Vause 2004
Bruce Jacob '59 2004   Dan Warren '52 2010
Robert E. Jagger '58 2005   J. Ben Watkins '49 2006
Hon. Frederick B. Karl '49 2004   C. Allen Watts BA '69, JD '71 2011
Elizabeth A. Kovachevich '61 2004   James D. Whittemore '77 2012
Calvin Arnold Kuenzel 2004   John R. Wood '51 2006
Dean Thomas F. Lambert Jr. 2012   J. Lamar Woodard 2006
         
         
         
Share Web Page