Stetson University

National Pretrial Competition - Previous Competitions

The National Pretrial Advocacy Competition captures what attorneys do every day in offices and courtrooms across the nation.

Sixth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 11-13, 2013

Participating Teams

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
Baylor School of Law
Chapman University School of Law
Charleston School of Law
Chicago-Kent College of Law
Forham University School of Law
Golden Gate University School of Law
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Mississippi College School of Law
Northern Kentucky University Chase College of Law
Pace Law School
Regent University School of Law
Texas Tech University School of Law
University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
University of the District of Columbia, David A. Clarke School of Law
William and Mary Law School

Results

First Place -- Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Danielle Borel
Doran Drummond
Matthew Hamilton
Sikandar Mehr

Second Place -- Texas Tech University School of Law

Luke Calhoun
DaNae Couch
Jefferson Fisher
Sierra Fisher

Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award -- Texas Tech University School of Law

Best Defendant's Memorandum of Law Award -- Atlanta's John Marshall Law School

 

Fifth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 12-14, 2012

Participating Teams

Atlanta's John Marshall Law School
Baylor School of Law
Chapman University School of Law
Charleston School of Law
Chicago Kent College of Law
Forham University School of Law
Georgetown University Law Center
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Mississippi College School of Law
Pace Law School
Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Regent University School of Law
St. Mary's University School of Law
South Texas College of Law
Texas Tech University School of Law
Thomas M. Cooley Law School
University of Illinois College of Law
University of Missouri-Kansas City School of Law
William and Mary School of Law

Results

First Place -- Baylor School of Law

Kyle Voss
Morgan Harkins
Taylor Romero
Kyle Farrar
James Willis, Coach

Second Place -- Charleston School of Law

Robert Crabtree
Suzanne Hogg
Chuck Dukes
Ted Corvey
Todd Bruno, Coach

Best Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law Award -- Atlanta's John Marshall Law School

Best Defendant's Memorandum of Law Award -- South Texas College of Law

Fourth Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 14-16, 2011

Participating Teams

Baylor School of Law
Chapman University School of Law
Charleston School of Law
Chicago Kent College of Law
Forham University School of Law
Georgetown University Law Center
Golden Gate University School of Law
John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Mississippi College School of Law
Pace Law School
Regent University
St. Mary's University School of Law
Texas Tech University School of Law
Thomas M. Cooley Law School
William and Mary School of Law

Results

First Place -- William and Mary School of Law 

Caitlyn Cotter
Janani Iyengar
Janet Lee
Emily Riggs

Second Place -- Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center

Ryan Chenevert
Lauren Anderson
Lindsay Jarrell
Charles Watkins
Jeff Brooks and Latoya Jordan, Coaches

Best Brief Award -- Charleston School of Law

Third Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 8-9, 2010

Participating Teams

Baylor Law School
Chapman University School of Law
Chicago Kent, College of Law
College of William and Mary School of Law
Georgetown University Law Center
John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
Mississippi College of Law
Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
Regent University School of Law
St. Mary's University School of Law
Texas Tech University School of Law
Thomas M. Cooley Law School
University of Illinois College of Law
Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)

Results

First Place -- College of William and Mary School of Law

Rustin Mangum
Amanda Ritucci-Chinni
Johanna Orleski
Brian Cannon
Jeffrey Breit, Coach

Second Place -- Chicago Kent, College of Law

Jack Bentley
Jessica Velez
Lindsay Gephardt
Marcell Taylor
Rachel Moran and Keya Milla, Coaches

Best Brief Award -- Chapman University School of Law


Second Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 1-3, 2009

Participating Teams

Baylor Law School
Chapman University School of Law
Chicago Kent, College of Law
John Marshall School of Law, Atlanta
Mississippi College of Law
Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
Regent University School of Law
Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)

Results

First Place -- Regent University School of Law

Carmelou G. Aloupas
Gerald L. Harris
Katherine E. Hart
David F. Johnson
Professor David Velloney, Coach

Second Place -- Chicago Kent, College of Law

William Allen
Colleen Bisher
Joe Carlasare
Rachael Sinnen
Rachel Moran, Theresa Williams, and Marcie Thorp, Coaches

Best Brief Award -- Regent University School of Law


First Annual National Pretrial Competition, Oct. 2-4, 2008

Participating Teams

Baylor Law School
Florida Coastal School of Law
Mississippi College School of Law
Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University
Regent University School of Law
South Texas College of Law
Stetson University College of Law (Bye Team)
Thomas Goode Jones School of Law, Faulkner University

Results

First Place -- Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Louisiana State University

Megan Donohue
LaToya Jordan
Adam Savoie
Celeste White
Professor Todd Bruno, Coach

Second Place -- Thomas Goode Jones School of Law, Faulkner University

Justin Seaman
Steven Wilson
Matt Huggins
Blaire Wood
Professor Matt Vega, Coach

Best Brief Award -- Regent University School of Law

 

Share Web Page