Center for Community EngagementThe Neighborhood CenterGood Samaritan Clinic

Community Partners

Agency

Primary Contact

Phone Number

ACT Services-Hugh West Gerontology Debra Mitchell 947-3633
Adept Support coordination Tom Gillan 761-5000 x13
African American Museumn of the Arts Irene Johnson (386) 736-4004
ALPI Robert Gayton 386-749-3782
Alliance Center for Health Care Cheryl Starling 734-6401 ext. 124
Alterra Sterling House Penelope Weber 386-736-8100
American Cancer Society Paul Gloersen/Bob McDonald 386-760-6078
American Heart Association Laura Hodges 386-676-0001
American Lung Association of Florida Larry Glinzman 386-255-6447 ext 13
American Red Cross Jennifer Dmartino 386-226-1400
Association of Retarded Citizens Volusia Gus Sotir (386) 274-4736
AVID, Volusia County Schools Linda Armour 3867347190 ext. 6030
Best Buddies Brian Suto / Jaquie Johnson (407) 898-0787
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Volusia County Heidi Kellogg 738-5134
Blue Lakes Elementary Carol Thames (386) 822-4070
Blue Springs State Park Richard Harris 775-3663
Camp Boggy Creek Robin Brubaker 352-483-4200 ext. 293
Boston Avenue School Joan Lee 822-6640
Boys and Girls Club Joe Sullivan 386-860-5004
Boys and Girls Club of Spring Hill Altheia Shavers 736-8807
Boy Scouts of America Nancy Freeman 386-561-8234
Cape Canaveral Seashore Camping Laura Hennings 386-428-3384
Central Florida Zoo Bawn Danzi 407-323-4450 ext123
Child Care Resource Network Gigi Hart 386-323-2400
Children and Family Support Services Joan Turner 863-956-3491
Children's Home Society Eric Losciale 740-3839
Children's Miracle Network of Greater Orlando Cindy Terry (407) 481-2774
Children's House Montessori School Dora Mallett 736-3632
Chisholm Center Jerome Porter 740-6825 ext 6849
College Arms Towers Jackie Shepard 734-2297
Community Foundation of East Central Florida Nita Schmellick 386-734-4075
Community Outreach Center Susan Clark 736-0420 ext. 111
Conklin Center for the Blind Pamela Hobbs 386-258-3441
Cooperative Extension Services David Griffith 822-5778
Council of Aging Shari Day/ Joyce Heath 253-4700 ext. 207
DeBary Hall Historic Site Amber Osmun 386-668-3840
DeLand Museum of Art Lyn 734-4371
DeLand Famiy Center Estella Belle 734-1144
DeLand Housing Authority Gloria Grant 736-1696 ext 16
DeLand Police Department Randel Henderson (386) 740-6911
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc. Carol Dandridge  
Deltona Middle School Kathy Leavitt 386-575-4150
Department of Juvenile Justice Debra Knight (386) 947-3591
Domestic Abuse Council Darlene Whitley 738-4080
Domestic Abuse Shelter   738-4080
Dream-a-Wish Woodrow Keiser 1-877-788-WISH
Duvall Home for Retarded Children Dixie Gilber Holt 734-2874
Easter Seals Lynn Sinnott 386-255-4568 ext. 318
Eckerd Family Foundation Jane Soltis 727-446-2996 ext 2
Enterprise Elementary School Thomas Hoffman 386-668-8108
Environmental Management Jack Towle/ Kelly Young 248-1781
Family Center Coordinator Barbara Rutherford 386-822-6760
Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church Pastor Art Wuertz 734-2791
First Baptist Church of DeLand Ben Collins 734-5085
First Christian Church James Anderson 734-0677
First Presbyterian Day School Rose Chomin 734-6214
Florida Hospital-DeLand Meliss King 943-4748
Florida Lutheran Health Center Heather Canova 738-0212
Florida Lutheran Retirement Center Chris Graham 736-5800 ext 5864
Florida United Methodist Children's Home Bess Bussey (386) 668-5088
Four-H Cooperative Extension Shirley Ellison 822-5778
FUTURE/Take Stock in Children Marsha Lewis 3867347190 ext. 20241
Grace House Pregnancy Resource Center Inc. Donna Jensen 386-822-9797
Habitat for Humanity for West Volusia Kevin Loftus 734-7268
Headstart Center Olga Araujo 386-736-1325
Hospice of Volusia County Meredith Stevens (386)322-4701
Helping Our Student to Succeed Beth Harper  
House Next Door Donna Williams 3867347571 ext. 101
Humane Society Gloria Thomas 734-2450
Library Center of Volusia County Marta Orlowski 257-6036 ext 6317
Journey's End Animal Sanctuary Florence Thuot (386) 736-6396
Literacy Council Jonel Persinger 386-785-2085
Mainstreet DeLand Association Taver Cornett 738-0649
March of Dimes Kelly Harrell 386-274-3267
Marine Science Center Michael Brothers (386) 304-5529
Museum of Arts and Sciences Bonnie Trombley 386-255-0285 ext. 16
National Network for Youth   202-783-7949
Nature Conservancy:Disney Wilderness Lisa Poser 407 935-0002
Nazarene Church of Deltona Barbara Gregory 386-574-7828
Neighborhood Center Robert Barbieri 734-8120
One-Stop Career System Flagler & Volusia Counties Linda Callaghan 3867403266
Operation Caring Through Sharing Brenda George 3866769106
Our Children First Joyce Drinkwater 248-2771 ext 305
Our Father's Closet Rose 734-8350
P-3 Community Foundation Nita Schemellick (386) 734-4075
Police Athletic Department Lt. Bobby Lambert 386-943-7866
Rape Crisis Center Deborah Winchock-Ebert 386-254-4106
Rose Manor Assisted Living Home Debbie Tolan 386-738-5982
Salvation Army Capt. Tanya / Mark Dooley 738-2406
San Jose Mission / ESL   749-9372
Serenity House of Volusia Linda Baden/Randy Croy 252-3506/258-5050 Ext 16
Small World Youth Services Inc LaVerne White 386-739-1286
Southeastern Network of Youth & Fam. Services Sherry Allen 239-949-4414
Southwestern Middle School Michael Strother 822-6700
Spring Hill Community Resource Center Donna Banks 740-0808
St. Barnabas Episcopal Church Dennis 734-9708
State of Florida Department of Blind Services Debbie Armstrong 258-4444
Stetson, Department of Geography Don Zondervan Unit Box 8401
Students With A Purpose Laverne White 738-1286 home
Teens for Pure Energy Bonnie Thurman 386-860-1861
The Sands Theater Bonnie Keyser 738-7156
The Upper Room John Ruehl 738-1459
Twinkle Star Montessori School Hellen 736-1121
United Humanitarians of West Volusia County Nancy Leonard (386) 785-0349
United Way of Volusia County Shori DaeRoseanna Spychala (386) 253-0563
University Center East Christopher Frierson (386) 734-9083
University Center West Oretha Wilson 734-9085
University of Florida Cooperative Extension Service David Griffis (386) 822-5778
Volusia County Health Dept. Jan Modzelewski (386) 822-6215
Volusia County Hispanics Association Zenaisa Denizac 386.860.1128
Volusia County Public Library Karen Poulsen 736-2700 ext. 1220
Volusia County Schools Erika Tillman (386) 255-6475
Volusia Schools-"Take Stock in Children" Nancy Wait 734-7190
YMCA Deltona 736-6000 or 532-9622
YMCA DeLand-Jennifer Cyr 386-736-6000
Young Life West Volusia    
Youth Motivators Erika Tillman 255-6475 ext. 2227