Upcoming Academic Deadline and Cultural Credit events

Academic Calendar
Monday, Oct. 25
Registration for Spring semester begins

Friday, Nov. 19
Last day to drop a full-term course without Academic Penalty

Cultural Credit:
Students can find Cultural Credit events on the Stetson University calendar.

Virtual, available anytime:

Monday, Oct. 25
• All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
• 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”

Tuesday, Oct. 26
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Heat/Work: Two Exhibits at the Gillespie”
12 p.m. – 1 p.m.: “Distinguished Scholarships and Fellowships Info Session”
5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: “Panel 1: “Using your History Degree to get a Job”
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “APAC Carnival: Squid Game Edition”
6 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “Walk a Mile in Her Shoes”
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “Explore Healthy Habits With Rotaract”
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.: “Haunted History Tour”
7:30 p.m.: “Sounds New XXVIII | First Glimpse Student Composers Showcase”

Wednesday, Oct. 27
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast: Virology and Immunology – Science and Your Health (S2 Ep11)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Heat/Work: Two Exhibits at the Gillespie
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.: “Motivational Wednesdays”
6 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “Chatter for Hatter: Health Literacy”
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: “Everyday Ubuntu – Living Better Together the African Way: Common Read Student-Led Webinar”
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.: “Haunted History Tour”

Thursday, Oct. 28
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast: Virology and Immunology – Science and Your Health (S2 Ep11)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Heat/Work: Two Exhibits at the Gillespie
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “Russian Game Night
5 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “S’mores and Folklore”
5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.: “Egypt, the mother of the world”
6 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “Basic Basics – Financial MUSTS for Young Professionals
6 p.m. – 7 p.m.: “Entrepreneurship Thursdays”
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: “Differential Abilities Panel”
7:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.: “Haunted History Tour”
9:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: “Uncouth Hour”

Friday, Oct. 29
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast: Virology and Immunology – Science and Your Health (S2 Ep11)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Heat/Work: Two Exhibits at the Gillespie”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.: “Razgovornaya Tusovka/Разговорная тусовка”
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “Interfaith Shabbat”
7:30 p.m.: “Stetson University Opera Theatre”

Saturday, Oct. 30
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast: Virology and Immunology – Science and Your Health (S2 Ep11)”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
7:30 p.m.: “Stetson University Opera Theatre”

Sunday, Oct. 31
All day: “Big Words: Caste — A Virtual Event”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast: Virology and Immunology – Science and Your Health (S2 Ep11)”

Other Events (not Cultural Credit):
Tuesday, Oct. 26
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “Meditation Starter Kit Workshop Series”

Wednesday, Oct. 27
9 a.m. – 3 p.m.: “SGA Spook-Fest”