Upcoming Academic Deadline and Cultural Credit events

Academic Calendar
Monday, Oct. 4
Academic Advising Begins

Tuesday, Oct. 19
Values Day – No undergraduate classes

Cultural Credit:
Students can find Cultural Credit events on the Stetson University calendar.

Virtual, available anytime:

Monday, Oct. 4
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”

Tuesday, Oct. 5
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “Escalation”

Wednesday, Oct. 6
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
7 p.m. – 9 p.m.: “The Sullivan Series: A Reading with Steven Dunn”
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: “Everyday Ubuntu – Living Better Together the African Way: Common Read Student-Led Webinar”

Thursday, Oct. 7
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.: “Philosophy Club Meeting”
7 p.m.: “Guitar on the Rocks”
7 p.m. – 9 p.m.: “Mass Incarceration and the Failure of Civil Rights: A Screening of Political Activist and Educator Angela Davis’s 1999 Stetson University Howard Thurman Lecture”
8:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: “Taha: An Arab Movie Night”
9:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: “Uncouth Hour”

Friday, Oct. 8
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: “Capture the Flag”
5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m.: “(SC)^2 Movie Night: Lucy (2014)”

Saturday, Oct. 9
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”

Sunday, Oct. 10
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.: “Great Organist Series | Charles Tompkins”

Other Events (not Cultural Credit):
Monday, Oct. 4
8 a.m. – 7 p.m.: “Child Health Day”

Tuesday, Oct. 5
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Heat/Work: Two Exhibits at the Gillespie”

Wednesday, Oct. 6
5 p.m. – 6 p.m.: “Resident Assistant 2022 – 2023 Information Session”