Upcoming Academic Calendar and Cultural Credit events

Academic Calendar
Thursday-Friday, Sept. 30- Oct. 1
Fall Break

*****
Monday, Oct. 4
Academic Advising Begins

Cultural Credit:
Students can find Cultural Credit events on the Stetson University calendar.

Virtual event, available anytime:

Monday, Sept. 27
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”

Tuesday, Sept. 28
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
4 p.m. – 5 p.m.: “Rolks Report Live Webinar: Campus Climate Action Plan
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.: “A Climate Change Initiative: Building Performance Simulation”
7:30 p.m.: “Faculty Recital | Chadley Ballantyne, bass-baritone and Kristie Born, piano”

Wednesday, Sept. 29
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
1:15 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.: “Motivational Wednesdays”
7:30 p.m.: “Stetson Jazz Ensemble”

Thursday, Sept. 30
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
9:30 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.: “Uncouth Hour”

Friday, Oct. 1
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “It’s Elemental”
10 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Pollination: The Art of Citizen Science”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”
3 p.m. – 4 p.m.: “Razgovornaya Tusovka / Разговорная тусовка”

Saturday, Oct. 2
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “(un)Peopled: A Sense of Place”
11 a.m. – 4 p.m.: “Oscar Bluemner: My Finest Design”

Sunday, Oct. 3
All day: “Louis Freund: Mesoamerica”
All day: “WELL Team Podcast – The Healthcare System and Chronic Diseases (S2 Ep2)”
12 p.m. – 2 p.m.: “Education Day: Racism within the K-Pop Community”

Other Events (not Cultural Credit)
Monday, Sept. 27:
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: “Game Night with the BSA Fam”

Tuesday, Sept. 28:
7:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.: “SMART Recovery Meeting”

Wednesday, Sept. 29:
10 a.m. – 2 p.m.: “PYOP: Paint Your Own Pot”
12 p.m.-3 p.m.: “Schmancy Pops and Kettle Corn Party” for reaching 70% vaccination rate