Campus Docket

Events

Thursday, September 7, 2017 Time Location
SAS- Firearms and the Law 12:05 p.m. Classroom G
Thursday, September 14, 2017 Time Location
RESCHEDULED – Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Tonya Long – Improving Sea Turtle Nesting Beaches 12 p.m. Great Hall
Thursday, September 21, 2017 Time Location
*Will be Rescheduled* Judicial Clerkship Panel 12 p.m. The Great Hall
Tuesday, September 26, 2017 Time Location
Register Now! Free Law & Forensic Science Essentials Webinar – Tuesday, 9/26/2017 4 p.m. Webinar
Wednesday, September 27, 2017 Time Location
ILS- Pathways to International Law Panel 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Monday, October 9, 2017 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Dr. Dwight T. Pitcaithley – The National Park Service After 100 Years 12 p.m. Great Hall
Wednesday, October 11, 2017 Time Location
AALSA- Winning in the Beginning: Opening Statement Seminar 12 p.m. Great Hall
Thursday, October 12, 2017 Time Location
EASL- Guest Speaker David Cohen- General Counsel for the Buccaneers 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
Thursday, October 19, 2017 Time Location
2017 Nichols Foundation Prominent Speaker Lecture featuring Professor Catherine A. MacKinnon 12 p.m. Great Hall
Monday, October 23, 2017 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Tonya Long – Improving Sea Turtle Nesting Beaches 12 p.m. Great Hall
SAS – Firearm Regulations 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
Thursday, October 26, 2017 Time Location
ACS – Supreme Court Preview Panel 12:05 p.m. F&R Courtroom
Saturday, October 28, 2017 Time Location
Survival of the Fittest X: Unite & Conquer 8 a.m. Classroom A, Classroom D, Classroom E
October 30, 2017 – October 31, 2017 Time Location
Florida Blockchain Public Conference – Free for Stetson Students, Faculty, & Staff! 9 a.m. Stetson University College of Law
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 Time Location
SLDC Workshop 6 p.m. Mann Lounge
Friday, November 3, 2017 Time Location
Florida Criminal Law Seminar & CLE Opportunity – Free for Students! 8:30 a.m. Tampa Law Center
Monday, November 6, 2017 Time Location
State Attorney & Public Defender Panel 12 p.m. The Great Hall
FAWLS- Networking 101 5:05 p.m. Classroom E
Thursday, November 9, 2017 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Dr. Max Finlayson – Great Barrier Reef and Australian Mangroves 12 p.m. Great Hall
ELI-Stetson Wetlands Workshop – Free for Students! 12 p.m. Great Hall
Monday, November 13, 2017 Time Location
Tax Law – Dean P Talks Tax 12:05 p.m. F&R Courtroom
Wednesday, November 15, 2017 Time Location
SALDF – General Body Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom E
Thursday, December 14, 2017 Time Location
Certification and Accreditation Essentials – Free Webinar 12 p.m. Stetson Law Webinar
Tuesday, January 30, 2018 Time Location
Judicial Clerkship Panel – Tuesday, January 30, 2018 12 p.m. Great Hall
Wednesday, January 31, 2018 Time Location
Networking Event – Careers in Land Development and Environmental Law 6 p.m. Banyan Courtyard (rain location: Mann Lounge)
Thursday, February 1, 2018 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Vivek Menon – Wildlife Trust of India 12 p.m. Great Hall
Monday, February 5, 2018 Time Location
RPPTL – Interviewing Tips 12:05 p.m. Mann Lounge
Wednesday, February 7, 2018 Time Location
Exploring Careers in Employee Benefits Panel + Networking! 12 a.m. F/R Courtroom
Wednesday, February 14, 2018 Time Location
Love and Deceit: The Truth About Human Trafficking 12:05 p.m. Mann Lounge
ELS – LOVE the Environment 12:05 p.m. Classroom E
Monday, February 19, 2018 Time Location
Defending Against Taking: Eminent Domain with Attorney Lorena Ludovici 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
Tuesday, February 20, 2018 Time Location
FAWLS/PFAWL Mentoring Event 6 p.m. Mann Lounge
Monday, February 26, 2018 Time Location
BLSA – Bible Study during Diversity Week: “Gay in the Church” 5 p.m. Student Lounge
Wednesday, February 28, 2018 Time Location
SAS – Second Amendment Society Meeting with Speaker 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
Thursday, March 1, 2018 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Anne Harvey Holbrook – Save the Manatee Club 12 p.m. Great Hall
Thursday, March 8, 2018 Time Location
RPPTL – Issues of Improper Title Insurance 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
LELA – Employment Law in Higher Education 12:05 p.m. Eleazar Courtroom
Stetson Federal Bar Association: Panel – Introduction to the Federal Bar Association Mentorship Program 12:05 p.m. F & R Courtroom
Monday, March 19, 2018 Time Location
FedSoc – Can a Cake Shop Refuse To Make a Wedding Cake for a Same-Sex Couple? 12 p.m. Mann Lounge
Tuesday, March 20, 2018 Time Location
BLS – The Business Of Building Legal And Personal Relationships: The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly 12:05 p.m. Classroom G
CLS – lunch and learn with Judge Huey 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
Wednesday, March 21, 2018 Time Location
Florida Bar YLD – Uniform Motion Calendar 6:05 p.m. Mann Lounge
Thursday, March 22, 2018 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Dr. Ruth Cromie – Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, UK 12 p.m. Great Hall
Second Amendment Society Meeting with Speaker 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
SALDF Career Panel- Save The Day for Animals & Get Paid To Do It 5:05 p.m. Cafe Courtyard
Monday, March 26, 2018 Time Location
Diversity and Inclusion in the U.S.: Me Too – Time’s Up? 12 p.m. Great Hall
FAWLS – Women’s Week: Panel 6 p.m. Mann Lounge
Wednesday, March 28, 2018 Time Location
HCLA – STAY HEALTHY, STAY INFORMED 12:05 p.m. F & R Courtroom
ABA – Mental Health Day (Live Twitter Chat) 1 p.m. Twitter