conference participants in large room at tables during presentation

2019 National Conference on Special Needs Planning and Special Needs Trusts - Agenda

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Tax Intensive

8:15 a.m. - 8:20 a.m.

Welcome and Announcements

8:20 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.

A Trip Through a 1041 Return
Hyman G. Darling

9:10 a.m. -10 a.m.

Omnibus Grantor Trust Rules
Debra Boje

10 a.m. - 10:25 a.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:25 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Working Through the Problems
Hyman G. Darling, Robert B. Fleming and Bradley J. Frigon

11:30 a.m.-12:45 p.m.

Lunch

12:50 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. - Breakout Session 1

That UPIA Topic
Robert B. Fleming

2019 Tax Basis Planning
Karen Kurtz Havey

1:45 p.m. - 2:35 p.m. - Breakout Session 2

The IRS and Audits of Estate & Gift Tax Returns
Jeff Gad and Bill Kalish

Tax and Ethics, Audits, and Trust Tax Return Issues
James M. McCarten

2:35 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. - Breakout Session 3

Transferring Trust from One State to Another and Changing Situs of Trust for Tax Purposes; State Income Tax Treatment of Trusts
Jeff Gad and Bill Kalish

Taxation of Investment Income including Capital Gains and Qualified Dividends
Bradley J. Frigon

3:55 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

One Year after Tax Reform-What is the Impact of Trust Reforms
Michael J. Amoruso (Moderator) and Donna Jackson and Mark Munson (panelists)

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Pooled Trusts Intensive

8 a.m. - 8:10 a.m.

Welcome and Announcements

8:10 a.m. - 9:10 a.m.

The Annual Update
Neal A. Winston

9:10 a.m. - 10 a.m.

65 and Over Transfers
Tammy Conover

10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:20 a.m. -11:10 a.m.

PSNT Investments: Overview of Asset Allocation Options, Uniform Prudent Investor Act, and Managing Illiquid, Hard-to-Value Assets (real estate; mineral, water, oil, and gas interests; and promissory/mortgage notes)
Peter J. Wall

11:10 a.m. - 12 p.m.

Transferring Funds from SNT to ABLE Accounts---and Assuring How They Will be used Appropriately
Janet L. Lowder

12 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.

Lunch

1:15 p.m. - 2:05 p.m. - Breakout Session 1

Investments-Who is Investor and Who has Responsibility?
Andy Dunlap and Scott Nixon

How to communicate with Nonverbal Beneficiaries-From Low Tech to High Tech 
Taylor Huston

Dealing with Death: When Beneficiaries Die; Payment of Expenses, Advance Planning, Employee Grief, Physician-Aided Dying, Policies, etc.
Kevin E. Hansen

2:05 p.m. - 2:55 p.m. - Breakout Session 2

Evaluating Applicants to the Pooled Trust. Are There Times to Turn Down an Enrollment? 
John Dickerson and Melissa Justice

Emerging Issues in PSNT Administration
Kerry Tedford-Coles (moderator) and Linda Beiler, Megan Brand and Roberta K. Flowers (panelists)

Structured Settlements-When Structures Selected, Terms, etc.
Randy Levine

2:55 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

3:15 p.m. - 4:05 p.m. - Breakout Session 3

Guns and Trustee Liability, Duty to Report and Warning Signs (emotional attachment to gun ownership); Purchasing Fire Arms is also of Interest
Crystal C. Coombes

Work shopping… 10 minutes and then…
TBA

Legal and Practical Issues in using Caregivers-Contracts, Quality Control, Selection, etc. Evaluation and Oversight. Evaluating Effectiveness of your Services
Elizabeth Noble Rollings Friman

4:05 p.m. - 4:55 p.m. - Breakout Session 4

Sexual Safety of Beneficiaries (the sequel from 2018)
Emma H. Barry and Kristen M. Lewis

The Nuance of Distributions When the Beneficiary is a Minor
Mary O’Byrne

Public Benefits Jeopardy
Stuart D. Zimring

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
SSA Mechanics Boot Camp

8:45 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Welcome & Announcements

9 a.m. - 10 a.m.

A Walk through the POMS which Includes SI, PR & PS
Ken Brown

10 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:15 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.

Reconsideration & the Appeals Hearing or Making so Much Noise with the Regional Trust Review Team that There Doesn't Need to be an Appeal
Emily Kile

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

What to do Next-Go to Federal District Court
Magistrate Judge Tom Wilson

Wednesday, October 16, 2019
Veterans Benefits Intensive

12 p.m. - 12:45 p.m.

An Update from the Court.
Honorable Robert N. Davis, Chief Judge, Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims

12:45 p.m. - 1:40 p.m.

Programs and Services for Family Members with Special Needs—the Differences When the Client is Active Duty vs. Retired.
Captain Trevor Hehn (invited), 3rd Infantry Division & Fort Stewart.

1:40 p.m. - 3:10 p.m.

Veterans Benefits: Claims, Compensation and Pensions 
The Honorable Michael P. Allen, Judge, Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and Professor Stacey-Rae Simcox, Director, Veterans Law Institute, Stetson College of Law

3:10 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.

Veterans Benefits: Claims, Compensation and Pensions (continued)
The Honorable Michael P. Allen, Judge, Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims and Professor Stacey-Rae Simcox, Director, Veterans Law Institute, Stetson College of Law

Thursday, October 17, 2019

7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.

Professor Flowers’ Ethics Breakfast: Working with Clients and Beneficiaries with Mental Health Issues
Roberta K. Flowers

8:20 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.

Welcome and Announcements

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.

Why We Do What We Do and What Is It We Actually Do
Craig C. Reaves

9:20 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.

Review of the Past Year’s Significant, Curious, or Downright Fascinating Fiduciary Cases (at least it seems to me)
Dana G. Fitzsimons, Jr.

10:10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

You be the Trustee-Game Show Format-Would you Pay for …… Pay Expenses of Organ Donor, Extraordinary Medical Expenses, Beneficiary Gun-ownership, Fund ABLE Account from SNT, etc.
Robert B. Fleming (moderator) and Megan Brand, Robert W. Fechtman and Mary Alice Jackson (panelists)

11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Lunch

12:45 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. - Breakout Session 1

A guided magical mystery tour of the POMS:
Ken Brown

Best Practices on MSAs
Randy Levine

Health Care Programs & Benefits for beneficiaries
Vicki Gottlich

1:35 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. - Breakout Session 2

Paying Caregivers and Employees from a Trust: 10 Easy Ways to Get Sued
Rachel Green and Cheryl Severson

When the beneficiary Turns 18
Jennifer Lile

SNT Attorney & Litigators: How to Manage these Relationships and Approach Marketing to and Educating PI Attorneys
Neal A. Winston

2:25 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

2:45 p.m. - 3:35 p.m. - Breakout Session 3

Communication in the Digital Age
Linda Beiler

Malpractice and Breach of Fiduciary Duty: What Can Go Wrong-Collection of Cases where Fiduciary or Attorney Messed Up
Shirley B. Whitenack

My First Decanting: How I Learned to Let the Wine and the Trust Breathe
Katherine Barr

3:40 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. - Breakout Session 4

All About ABLE
Douglas Jackson

Deescalating Danger: Communicating with Individuals with Mental Illness in an Emotional State
Sergeant Joleen Bowman and Corporal Keith Jackson

The Very Basic Basics of Public Benefits
Mary Alice Jackson

5 p.m.

Reception

Friday, October 18, 2019

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.

Announcements and Introductions

8:40 a.m. - 9 a.m.

SSA
Janet Walker (invited)

9 a.m. - 10 a.m.

Mary’s SSA Panel Walk Through 10 Scenarios (case studies) on 10 most Common Problems and How to Fix Them-Regardless of Who Created Them
Mary O’Byrne (moderator) and Neal Winston, Ken Brown and TBA (panelists)

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Understanding Investments and the Investment
Joe Weaver, President, Raymond James Trust

11:30 a.m. - 12:45 p.m.

Lunch

12:45 p.m. - 1:35 p.m. - Breakout Session 1

Impact of Beneficiary’s Work on Public Benefits
Linda Landry

3rd Party SNT FAQs from Attendees
Rebecca Bell (moderator) and Bradley J. Frigon and Kristen Lewis (panelists)

Reasonable Compensation
Crystal West Edwards

1:35 p.m. - 2:25 p.m. - Breakout Session 2

Dotting the I’s and crossing the T’s
Michael Amoruso and Sreelekha Chakrabarty Amoruso

Trustee School! How to train Family Member Trustees
David Banas

Marketing your SNT Practice
Emma Hemness

2:25 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Break and Visit with Sponsors and Exhibitors

3 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. - Breakout Session 3

Update on Immigration Law & SSI:
Linda Landry

Unique Challenges Faced by Trust Officers/Corporate Fiduciaries
Shirley B. Whitenack

The Very Fundamental Fundamentals of SNTs
Mary Alice Jackson

4 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Case Law Update
Robert W. Fechtman and Robert B. Fleming