Law School for Physicians Agenda


Co-sponsored by
Continuing Education Inc.

Agenda subject to change.


Friday, Nov. 18

7:15 - 8:00 a.m.  Registration

8:00 a.m. Opening of the Conference and Welcoming Remarks
Robin L.  Hoyle JD '91, Executive Director, Stetson University College of Law Tampa Law Center
 
8:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Contracts and Business Agreements
8:15 - 9:15     Contracts 101  with Dean Clark Furlow, Stetson University College of Law
9:15 - 10:15    Employment Agreements and Non-Competes with Tracey Jaensch Esq., Ford & Harrison PA
10:15 - 10:30  Break and visit Exhibits
10:30 - 11:30  Purchase Agreements with Greg Hearing Esq., Thompson, Sizemore, Gonzalez & Hearing PA
11:30 - 12:30  Panel Discussion, Q&A moderated by Dean Clark Furlow
 
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Luncheon Presentation
Examining the Examiner - a Primer in Direct Examination with Professor Lee Coppock Esq.
Judge:  David A. Demers, Sixth Judicial Circuit for the State of Florida
Witness:  Adam Levine MD JD
For the Plaintiff: Thomas Carey Esq., Carey & Leisure PA
For the Defendant:  Steve Yerrid Esq., The Yerrid Law Firm PA

2:00 - 2:15 Break and visit Exhibits

2:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. -  Administrative Law and the Practice of Medicine
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Administrative Law 101 with A.S. (Gus) Weekley Jr., MD, Esq., Weekley, Shulte Valdes LLC
3:15 p.m. -4:15 p.m.   Licensure with Cynthia Mikos, Esq., Allen Dell PA
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. - Break and visit Exhibits
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. - Self-Referral and STARK with Brian Albritton, Esq., Phelps Dunbar PA
5:30 - 6:00 p.m.  Panel Discussion, Q & A moderated by A.S. (Gus) Weekley Jr., MD, Esq.

6:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. - Welcome Reception

7:30 p.m. - 9 :00 p.m.  Dinner Presentation
Criminal Law 101 with Dean Robert Batey, Stetson University College of Law, Robert O'Neill, US Attorney for the Middle District of Florida and Joseph Bodiford, Esq. Bodiford Law PA.

Saturday, Nov. 19                       

7:00 - 8:00 a.m.  Registration

8:00 a.m. Opening Remarks
Lauren Berns Esq., Lauren Berns PA
 
8:15 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Torts: Injury and the Law
8:15 - 9:15 Torts 101 with Professor Royal Gardner, Stetson University College of Law
9:15 - 10:15 Risk Management with TBD
10:15 - 10:30 Break and visit Exhibits
10:30 - 11:30 Navigating a Medical Malpractice Lawsuit with Jeff Goodis Esq., Thompson Goodis Thompson Groseclose
11:30 - 12:30 Panel Discussion, Q&A moderated by Professor Royal Gardner
 
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - Luncheon Presentation
Examining the Examiner - a Primer in Cross Examination with Professor Lee Coppock Esq.
Judge:  David A. Demers, Sixth Judicial Circuit for the State of Florida
Witness:  Adam Levine MD JD
For the Plaintiff: Thomas Carey Esq., Carey & Leisure PA
For the Defendant:  Steve Yerrid Esq., The Yerrid Law Firm PA

2:00 - 2:15 Break and visit Exhibits

2:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Litigation 101
2:15 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. Pretrial Negotiations and Mediation with Christopher Shulman Esq., Christopher M. Shulman PA
3:15 p.m. -4:15 p.m.   Trial Techniques and Strategies with Will Florin Esq., Florin & Roebig
4:15 - 4:30 p.m. - Break and visit Exhibits
4:30 - 5:30 p.m. - Post Trial Appellate Advocacy with Stuart Markman Esq., Kynes, Markman & Felman PA
5:30 - 6:00 p.m.  Panel Discussion, Q & A moderated by Christopher Shulman Esq.

6:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. - Reception

Dinner on own
 
Sunday, Nov. 20                  

8:00 - 9:00 a.m.  Registration

9:00 a.m. Opening Remarks
Steven Hitchcock, Esq., Karol, Hausman, Sosnik, & Finchum, LLP

9:15 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. - Hot Topics Seminar:  Elder Law
9:15 - 10:15   Elder Law 101 with Dean Rebecca Morgan, Stetson University College of Law
10:15-12-to-15    Guardianship with MaryAlice Jackson Esq., Boyer & Jackson PA
12-to-15-11:30    Break and visit Exhibits
11:30 - 12:30  End of Life Issues and Advance Directives with Edwin Boyer Esq., Boyer & Jackson PA
12:30 - 1:00   Panel Discussion, Q&A moderated by Dean Rebecca Morgan

1:00 p.m. Closing Remarks and Thank You


Stetson University College of Law wishes to thank the following Committee Members:

Lauren Berns, Esq., Stetson Law Class of '05
Steven Hitchcock PharmD, Esq., Stetson Law Class of '05
Robin Hoyle, Esq., Stetson Law Class of '91
Tracey Jaensch, Esq., Stetson Law Class of '91
Adam Levine MD, Esq., Stetson Law Class of '10