Cultural Credit events, April 16-22, plus Academic Calendar

Students can find Cultural Credit events on the calendar at: http://stetson.edu/cc.

Monday, April 16
9 a.m.: 60 Years of Russia at Stetson
10 a.m.: Florida Formations: 500 Years of Florida Geology
10 a.m.: Citizen + Science: Pollinator Project at Gillespie Museum
11 a.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
11 a.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
1:30 p.m.: Earth Day Fair
1:30 p.m.: Lifiting Our Lamps: Protecting the Human Rights of Refugee & Migrant individuals, families, & children
4 p.m.: Gender and Immigration Panel
5 p.m.: F-Word: Body Image
5:30 p.m.: Book Feast: NUDGE
6 p.m.: Stetson Global Brigades Impact in Nicaragua
7:30 p.m.: Catching the Gravitational Wave

Tuesday, April 17
8 a.m.: Stetson Showcase
9 a.m.: 60 Years of Russia at Stetson
11 a.m.: The Witchcraft of Lebanon and Morocco
10 a.m.: Florida Formations: 500 Years of Florida Geology
10 a.m.: Citizen + Science: Pollinator Project at Gillespie Museum
11 a.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
11 a.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
6:30 p.m.: Showcase Keynote “Reflecting on Graduate School: Work Hard, Sleep Later”
7 p.m.: Life of a Lawyer
7:30 p.m.: Dragon Boat Festival
7:30 p.m.: Dragon Boat Festival

Wednesday, April 18
9 a.m.: 60 Years of Russia at Stetson
10 a.m.: Florida Formations: 500 Years of Florida Geology
10 a.m.: Citizen + Science: Pollinator Project at Gillespie Museum
11 a.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
11 a.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
12 p.m.: Weekly Political Wrap-Up* from 12 pm to 1 pm in the Commons
2 p.m.: Wildflower Wednesday
6 p.m.: Dolphin Tale Showing and Presentation
6 p.m.: Vietman 50 Years Out

Thursday, April 19
9 a.m.: 60 Years of Russia at Stetson
10 a.m.: HIV Testing
10 a.m.: Florida Formations: 500 Years of Florida Geology
10 a.m.: Citizen + Science: Pollinator Project at Gillespie Museum
11 a.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
11 a.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
5 p.m.: Hatter Harvest Potluck
5 p.m.: Smoothies for Health
5 p.m.: Virtually Green
8 p.m.: Student-Directed One Act Plays
8 p.m.: Rotaract Presents: State of the Environment
9:30 p.m.: Uncouth Hour

Friday, April 20
9 a.m.: 60 Years of Russia at Stetson
10 a.m.: Florida Formations: 500 Years of Florida Geology
10 a.m.: Citizen + Science: Pollinator Project at Gillespie Museum
11 a.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
11 a.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
12:30 p.m.: Peace Corps Prep Presents Alumni Spotlight Orion Maier
6 p.m.: Reception: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
8 p.m.: Student-Directed One Act Plays

Saturday, April 21
9 a.m.: To Write Love On Her Arms MOVE Conference*
12 p.m.: (Un)canonical Bluemner
12 p.m.: Senior Exhibition II (Digital Arts)
8 p.m.: Student-Directed One Act Plays

Sunday, April 22
3 p.m.: Student-Directed One Act Plays

Academic Calendar:

Tuesday, April 17
Stetson Showcase

Wednesday, May 2
Classes End

Thursday, May 3
Study Day

May 4-8
Final Examinations

Wednesday, May 9
Residence Halls close at noon

Thursday, May 10
Graduate Commencement Ceremony
5 – 6 p.m., Edmunds Center

Saturday, May 12
Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony
8 – 10 a.m., Spec Martin Memorial Stadium

Monday, May 28
Memorial Day
University holiday