Distinguished Alumni Award Continued

The Distinguished Alumni Award is presented annually to up to four Stetson University alumni who, through outstanding achievement in their lives and professions, have brought distinction and special recognition to Stetson University.

Click on the dates below to view award recipients and their bios.

*- Now Deceased

2000 - 2009

2009

  • William C. Gaventa, Jr. '69
  • Gordon H. "Nick" Mueller '61

2008

  • F. Amos Bailey '79
  • Shephard W. Hill '75
  • James W. Lea '64, MA '65

2007

  • Emory E. "Pete" Dunn '72
  • George C. Edwards III '69
  • Timothy Oyebode Olagbemiro '71

2006

  • Angeleita S. Floyd '74
  • Robin Marino '76
  • David S. Marsh '75
  • Joe Negron '83

2005

  • Cesar Gonzmart* '41
  • Lois Thacker Graessle* '39
  • R. Dean Hollis '82
  • Jon D. Solomon '90
  • Bingham L. Vick, Jr. '66

2004

  • Bruce Berkowitz '76
  • J. Craig Crawford '78
  • Amy Horton '77
  • Carroll E. Lewis '53
  • William J. Schneider '66

2003

  • J. Barry Griswell '72
  • Lawrence R. Johnston '72
  • Willa Dean Lowrey '48

2002

  • Gwendolyn Azama-Edwards '71, MA '83
  • Jill K. Jinks '79
  • Elizabeth Walker Mechling '67
  • Jay E. Mechling* '67
  • James Nemec* '32

2001

  • M. Lisa Carlton '86
  • Elizabeth Bergin Johns '62
  • Richard W. Pearce JD '50, '55, MA '57
  • Nancy Naylor Rue '73

2000

  • William Clay Henderson '77
  • Joseph W. Landers, Jr. '64, JD '70
  • Dorothy Jennings Sandridge* '43
  • George H. Shriver '53

1990 - 1999

1999

  • Diane M. Disney, BA '63
  • M. Jean Greenlaw, BA '62, MA '65
  • Vernon C. Jobson, Jr., BSB '57
  • William T. Newsome III, BS '74

1998

  • William L. Cypress*, BA '65
  • Edward C. Furlong, Jr.*, BS '38, MA '41, Hon '83
  • Mel H. Gregory, Jr., BSB '58
  • David B. Rinker, BSB '62
  • Leighan Roberts Rinker, '65

1997

  • Wendy Harmer Baldwin, BA '67
  • Lee R. Cole, BBA '67
  • Milton O. Jones, BM '55
  • George Winston, '71

1996

  • Leroy K. New*, BA '42
  • William J. Roberts, BA '53, MA '57, LLB '58

1995

  • A. Dano Davis, '68, Hon '90
  • Herbert E. Phillips*, BA '36
  • Arthur P. Sullivan, '62
  • Teruo Tanaka, MA '59

1994

  • J. Ollie Edmunds, Sr.*, BA '15, Hon '43 (posthumously)
  • Kenneth P. Kirchman, BS '58, Hon '80
  • Bruce R. Jacob, JD '59

1993

  • J. Kermit Coble*, '53
  • M. Lee McGraw, BBA '79
  • William D. Jones*, BM '51 (posthumously)
  • Dennis C. McNamara, Sr., '44, Hon '82, Hon '86

1992

  • Jean F. Dickman, BS '50
  • W. Morgan Patterson, BA '50, Hon '79
  • Carolyn Miller Parr, BA '59, Hon '86
  • Joseph J. Master, BSB '58, MA '58, Hon '95

1991

  • J. Wendell Crysel, BSB '59
  • Helen Quincy Woodard*, BS '20

1990

  • Malcolm S. Glass, BA '58
  • Frances Rutledge Hand, LLB '49
  • Murray Sams, Jr., LLB '49 , Hon '83

1980 - 1989

1989

  • Vanita M. Baldwin, BA '48, Hon '90
  • George R. Borders, BA '61
  • Craig T. James, BSB '63, JD '67
  • Louie L. Wilkinson, BA '48

1988

  • Jon L. Mills '69, Hon '86
  • James C. Smith '67, Hon '78

1986

  • Judith M. Dixon, BA '74E.
  • Everette Huskey, '48

1985

  • Shelly Crittendon Zwick, BA '63
  • Jack D. Woodall, BS '58
  • Thomas P. Prince, BBA '67

1984

  • E. Clay Shaw, Jr., BSB '61, JD'66, Hon '02
  • Lana Jane Lewis-Brent, '68
  • Chris F. Hasty, BM '70
  • Charles B. Bugg, BA '65
  • W. Harold Parham, BA '49

1983

  • Richard A. Beauchamp*, BA '63
  • Joseph B. Folds, Sr.*, BA '37
  • Cecil Wm. Holley, Jr., BM '54
  • Barbara Deveaux Holmes, BA '69, MED '72, Hon '91
  • Howard S. Warner*, LLB '33

1982

  • Mark C. Hollis, BSB '56, Hon '89
  • Harry E. Gaylord*, LLB '36
  • R. Grady Snowden, Sr.*, BA '29, Hon '96
  • Earnest W. Murphy, Jr., BM '54, Hon '94
  • Mary McCollough Mauldin, BA '61
  • Mary Allgaier Dunn, MA '59

1981

  • E. Ross Allen* '29
  • Jacquelyn Hogue Gentry, BS '58
  • David P. Houchens, BS '59
  • Richard D. Pope, Sr.*, '24
  • William A. Watson, Jr., BSB '59
  • Pat T. Wilson, BS '49
  • Patricia Maxcy Wilson, BS '47
  • David Brainerd Legters*, BA '31

1980

  • Thomas J. Deen, Jr., BA '48
  • D. Peter Mazur*, BA '52
  • Ernest A. Rano*, LLB '35
  • Mary Leary '02 (Posthumously)

1969 - 1979

1979

  • James R. Golden, Sr., BS '42
  • Ralph F. Hansen '29
  • Joseph T. Sutton*, BA '48

1978

  • Cecil C. Bailey*, LLB '27, Hon '78
  • Carl M. Kuttler, Jr., JD '65
  • Clyde C. McCully, BA '49
  • W. Ret Turner, BA '50

1977

  • Etter McTeer Turner*, BA '35, MA '36, Hon '83
  • Barbara Rowe*, MA '42

1976

  • Jan J. Wieckowski, BSB '50, MA '51
  • Clarabel Brandon Jett*, BS '32
  • William C. Kaleel, Jr., BSB '56, LLB '59

1975

  • Thomas R. Horton*, BS '49, Hon '82

1974

  • Fran Stewart Carlton, BS '58
  • Vassar B. Carlton*, LLB '37, Hon '84
  • Cartha D. DeLoach, BA'42, Hon '66
  • Harris P. Gravely*, BS '44
  • Edward B. Henderson*, BS '27, MS '28, Hon '67
  • Wm. Amory Underhill*, LLB '36, Hon '69

1973

  • Sara Staff Jernigan*, BA '35, MA '37
  • Priscilla Kauth Griffith, MA '63
  • John C. Howell, BA '49, Hon '79

1972

  • Morris Duane*, LLB '27, Hon '65
  • J. Thomas Smith*, LLB '28
  • Grady Crawford*, LLB '39

1971

  • Walter Auffenberg*, BS '51
  • Redden J. Thames, BA '58
  • Raymond G. Dunne*, BS '53, MA '57
  • Ronald S. Spencer*, Jr., BA '51
  • Richard T. Dillon, JD '57, Hon '81
  • David W. Marcell, BA '58

1970

  • Joseph Maxwell Cleland, BA '64, Hon '77
  • Elizabeth A. Kovachevich, LLB '61, Hon '93

1969

  • Robert E. Jagger LLB, '58