Campus Docket

Events

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 Time Location
If/When/How – Tabling in the Breezeway 11 a.m. Sebring Breezeway
RPPTL – Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
MLS -Carl Nelson on Maritime Law 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
FAWLs- What 1L’s Need to Know 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
ABA- Real Talk Series 5:05 p.m. Hearing Room
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 Time Location
If/When/How – Tabling in the Breezeway 11 a.m. Sebring Breezeway
Student Leadership Development Committee Luncheon 12 p.m. Great Hall
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Courtroom H
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
Phi Delta Phi Fall Initiation Ceremony 5 p.m. Florin F&R Courtroom
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 19, 2017 Time Location
2017 Nichols Foundation Prominent Speaker Lecture featuring Professor Catherine A. MacKinnon 12 p.m. Great Hall
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Sebring Courtroom
PTSS – Student Body Meeting 5 p.m. Classroom D
Zumba® with Annie 7 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Friday, October 20, 2017 Time Location
CANCELLED: Advanced Skills Workshop #2 (practice problem feedback) 10 a.m. Classroom G
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
MPRE Review Workshop with Prof. Flowers 4 p.m. Classroom D
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, F&R Courtroom
Zumba® with Annie 5:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Saturday, October 21, 2017 Time Location
ELS – 9 a.m. 29th Ave S & Miriam St
HCLA- Monster Bash Indoor Cycle Event 11 a.m. Central Cycling
Monday, October 23, 2017 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Tonya Long – Improving Sea Turtle Nesting Beaches 12 p.m. Great Hall
October 23, 2017 – October 26, 2017 Time Location
The Pillars – 2nd General Body Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom G
SAS – Firearm Regulations 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
HBA – 2nd General Body Meeting 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
Co-ed Intramural Beach Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Gulfport Beach Volleyball Courts
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 Time Location
Marines Judge Advocate Information Session 12 p.m. Career Development Resource Room
Stetson Law Review Scholarship Luncheon 12 p.m.
SBA Meeting 12 p.m. F&R Courtroom
If/When/How- A.R.T. Panel 12:05 p.m. Sebring Courtroom
Student Veterans Organization Fall Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom G
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 Time Location
SWS- Meet and Greet with Counselor Sarah Seigrist 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
FedSoc – The Balance Between Civil Liberties and Police Procedure 5 p.m. Mann Lounge
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
Cancelled – Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 26, 2017 Time Location
Student Veterans Organization Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
LELA- Careers in Employment Law 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
ACS – Supreme Court Preview Panel 12:05 p.m. F&R Courtroom
Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
SBA Diversity Committee- Fall Town Hall: An Event for the Students by the Students 5:05 p.m. Classroom A
Zumba® with Annie 7 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Friday, October 27, 2017 Time Location
Pro-Bono: Habitat for Humanity 8 a.m. Habitat for Humanity
Zumba® with Annie 5:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
SBA – Annual Halloween Social 8:30 p.m. 179 1st Ave N, St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Saturday, October 28, 2017 Time Location
ELS – Walk to End Alzheimer’s Pinellas County 8 a.m. Spectrum Field, Clearwater
Survival of the Fittest X: Unite & Conquer 8 a.m. Classroom A, Classroom D, Classroom E
ABA- Law Students Fighting Homelessness: Project H.E.L.P 9 a.m. 2002 N Florida Ave, Tampa FL
Sunday, October 29, 2017 Time Location
EASL and IPLS Tampa Bay Buccaneers Networking Event 11 a.m. Raymond James Stadium