Campus Docket

Apply for Clinics and Externships. Deadline is October 16.

Events

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 Time Location
If/When/How – Tabling in the Breezeway 11 a.m. Sebring Breezeway
RPPTL – Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
MLS -Carl Nelson on Maritime Law 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
FAWLs- What 1L’s Need to Know 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
ABA- Real Talk Series 5:05 p.m. Hearing Room
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 Time Location
Student Leadership Development Committee Luncheon 12 p.m. Great Hall
RPPTL – Mock Interviews 1 p.m. Library Study room 221
RPPTL- Mock interviews 2 p.m. Library Study room 221
RPPTL – Mock Interviews 3 p.m. Library Study room 221
RPPTL – Mock Interview 4 p.m. Library Study room 221, 222, 223, 224,
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Courtroom H
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
Phi Delta Phi Fall Initiation Ceremony 5 p.m. Florin F&R Courtroom
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 19, 2017 Time Location
2017 Nichols Foundation Prominent Speaker Lecture featuring Professor Catherine A. MacKinnon 12 p.m. Great Hall
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Sebring Courtroom
PTSS – Student Body Meeting 5 p.m. Classroom D
Zumba® with Annie 7 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Friday, October 20, 2017 Time Location
CANCELLED: Advanced Skills Workshop #2 (practice problem feedback) 10 a.m. Classroom G
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
MPRE Review Workshop with Prof. Flowers 4 p.m. Classroom D
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, F&R Courtroom
Zumba® with Annie 5:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Saturday, October 21, 2017 Time Location
HCLA- Monster Bash Indoor Cycle Event 11 a.m. Central Cycling
Monday, October 23, 2017 Time Location
Foreman Biodiversity Lecture – Tonya Long – Improving Sea Turtle Nesting Beaches 12 p.m. Great Hall
SAS – Firearm Regulations 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
Co-ed Intramural Beach Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Gulfport Beach Volleyball Courts
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 Time Location
Marines Judge Advocate Information Session 12 p.m. Career Development Resource Room
Stetson Law Review Scholarship Luncheon 12 p.m.
SBA Meeting 12 p.m. F&R Courtroom
If/When/How- A.R.T. Panel 12:05 p.m. Sebring Courtroom
Student Veterans Organization Fall Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom G
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 Time Location
SWS- Meet and Greet with Counselor Sarah Seigrist 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
FedSoc – The Balance Between Civil Liberties and Police Procedure 12:05 p.m. Florin F&R Courtroom
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
FL Bar YLD – The Winning Edge 5:05 p.m. Mann Lounge
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 26, 2017 Time Location
LELA- Careers in Employment Law 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
The Pillars – 2nd General Body Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
Zumba® with Annie 7 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Friday, October 27, 2017 Time Location
Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
Zumba® with Annie 5:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Saturday, October 28, 2017 Time Location
ABA- Law Students Fighting Homelessness: Project H.E.L.P 9 a.m. 2002 N Florida Ave, Tampa FL
October 30, 2017 – October 31, 2017 Time Location
Florida Blockchain Public Conference – Free for Stetson Students, Faculty, & Staff! 9 a.m. Stetson University College of Law
Advanced Skills Workshop #3 5 p.m. Classroom G
Co-ed Intramural Beach Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Gulfport Beach Volleyball Courts
Tuesday, October 31, 2017 Time Location
BLSA – Oktoberfest 4 p.m. Thomas Jackson Community Center
Pro Bono Opportunity: Halloween at Gulfport Rec Center 6 p.m. Gulfport Rec Center