Campus Docket

Events

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 Time Location
#Florida Strong – Hurricane Relief Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
AALSA- Winning in the Beginning: Opening Statement Seminar 12 p.m. Great Hall
ABA Fall General Membership Meeting 12:05 p.m. F & R Courtroom
Lambda- …And Stay Out! Florida’s Queer Youth and the Education System 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
RPPTL – Create/Update your LEGAL Resume 12:05 p.m. Classroom D
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 12, 2017 Time Location
Weekly Peer Feedback for 1Ls 12 p.m. Breezeway
#Florida Strong – Hurricane Relief Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
AI – How’s That Tomato Taste? 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
Exchange & Dual-Degree Info Session 12:05 p.m. F&R Courtroom
EASL- Guest Speaker David Cohen- General Counsel for the Buccaneers 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
Part-time Study Abroad Info Session 5:15 p.m. Classroom E
Friday, October 13, 2017 Time Location
Non-Legal Pro Bono Opportunities! 8 a.m.
DEADLINE – Monday, October 16, 9:00 a.m. – Spring 2018 Clinics and Externships Registration 8 a.m.
RPPTL – Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
#Florida Strong – Hurricane Relief Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
SALDF- From Underdog to Top Dog 12:05 p.m. Classroom F
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
Saturday, October 14, 2017 Time Location
CASL – Carwashes 9 a.m. Autozone Pinellas Park
Monday, October 16, 2017 Time Location
RPPTL – Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
ELS – Walk to End Alzheimer’s Kick-Off Meeting 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
FAWLS – Tabling 12:05 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
FBA- Stetson Federal Bar Association: Panel – Introduction to the Federal Bar Association and Mentorship Program 12:05 p.m. Florin F&R Courtroom
PTSS – Student Body Meeting 5 p.m. Classroom D
Co-ed Intramural Beach Volleyball 5:30 p.m. Gulfport Beach Volleyball Courts
Tuesday, October 17, 2017 Time Location
If/When/How – Tabling in the Breezeway 11 a.m. Sebring Breezeway
RPPTL – Tabling 12 p.m. Sebring Breezeway
MLS -Carl Nelson on Maritime Law 12:05 p.m. Eleazer Courtroom
FAWLs- What 1L’s Need to Know 12:05 p.m. Classroom A
ABA- Real Talk Series 5:05 p.m. Hearing Room
Wednesday, October 18, 2017 Time Location
If/When/How – Tabling in the Breezeway 11 a.m. Sebring Breezeway
Student Leadership Development Committee Luncheon 12 p.m. Great Hall
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Courtroom H
Co-ed Intramural Softball 5 p.m. Hoyt Field
Phi Delta Phi Fall Initiation Ceremony 5 p.m. Florin F&R Courtroom
Yoga with Carolina 7:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Thursday, October 19, 2017 Time Location
2017 Nichols Foundation Prominent Speaker Lecture featuring Professor Catherine A. MacKinnon 12 p.m. Great Hall
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, Courtroom 203, Sebring Courtroom
PTSS – Student Body Meeting 5 p.m. Classroom D
Zumba® with Annie 7 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Friday, October 20, 2017 Time Location
CANCELLED: Advanced Skills Workshop #2 (practice problem feedback) 10 a.m. Classroom G
Canceled – Co-ed Intramural Soccer 3:30 p.m. Stetson Athletic Field
MPRE Review Workshop with Prof. Flowers 4 p.m. Classroom D
PAD – 1L Opening Statement Competition 5 p.m. Library Study room 208, Class 141, F&R Courtroom
Zumba® with Annie 5:30 p.m. Dana Activity Room
Saturday, October 21, 2017 Time Location
ELS – 9 a.m. 29th Ave S & Miriam St
HCLA- Monster Bash Indoor Cycle Event 11 a.m. Central Cycling