Congratulations Moot Court teams!

Congratulations Moot Court Teams!

It has been a busy weekend for the Moot Court Board with three teams competing and earning recognition in all three categories of awards—team, brief, and individual oralist. Keep reading!  Even though some of the details have been removed, there is a lot to cheer about!

First, in New Orleans, the team of Anna Kirkpatrick, Diego Pestana, Ali Preston, Hoyt Prindle, and Chloe Wells competed in the Southern Regional of the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition, the largest moot court competition in the world.  Our Jessup team has been preparing for this competition for over five months, and the team was recognized in all three categories of awards.  Here is the quick summary:

  • The team was 3-1 after the preliminary rounds.
  • Then it was on to the quarterfinals, where our team won!
  • In the semifinals, the team fought hard, but it was a split ballot and we lost the tie-breaker.
  • HOWEVER, the team was recognized for a tenth best memorial, and three oralists awards—18th for Anna, 4th for Diego, and 2nd for Chloe!

Congratulations, Jessup team!

Second, we had two teams competing in the Boston regional of the ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition (NAAC)—Evan Dix, Jeff Keller, and Anne Boyle, and Taylor Ryan, Felicia Kitzmiller, and Sterling Lovelady (working with the team on the brief).  NAAC is one of the premiere moot court competitions in the United States, with over 180 teams from 105 law schools competing in six regionals, for one of the 24 spots at the National Finals in April.  And like our Jessup team, our teams brought home awards in all three categories.  Here is the quick summary:

First, the team of Evan, Jeff, and Anne

  • The team won all three of their preliminary rounds.
  • The team won their semifinal round.
  • In the final round, the team lost a very close round, losing one ballot by only two points.
  • HOWEVER, Evan was the Sixth Best Oralist, out of 80 oralists.
  • And the team had the seventh best brief.

Congratulations to Evan, Jeff, and Anne

And second, our team of Taylor and Felicia

  • The team won all three of their preliminary rounds.
  • The team won their semifinal round.
  • And in the final round . . . Taylor and Felicia won!  As one of the Regional Co-Champions, they earned a spot at the National Finals in April.
  • And their brief won the Second Best Brief award.

Congratulations to Taylor and Felicia!

And a very special thanks to the coaches—Caitlein Jammo, Esq. and Bradley Muhs, Esq. for Jessup, and Professor Allen and Jason Stearns, Esq. for NAAC. These coaches devote hundreds of hours to our moot court teams and our advocacy program, and we cannot thank them enough for all they do!  You all are amazing!

Go Stetson!
Professor Bowman