Stetson University
image

Moot Court Board - Awards

Stetson University College of Law has a reputation for its excellence in advocacy and the Moot Court Board is no exception. Students return each semester with numerous awards and achievements, illustrating the college's commitment to exceptional legal writing and oral advocacy. Throughout the past 10 years, Stetson's Moot Court Board has placed in the semifinals or higher on 73 occasions, including 17 victories and 45 best brief and best oralist awards.

ABA National Appellate Advocacy Competition

• 2014: Regional Co-Champion (Team 1) and Finalist (Team 2); and National Octofinalist (Team 1)
2013: Regional Semfinalist
• 2012: Regional Co-Champion and Best Oralist (Team 1) and Finalist, Fourth-Best Brief Award, Seventh Best Oralist   Award, and Ninth Best Oralist Award (Team 2). At Nationals, Team 1 was Semifinalists, and won two oralist awards--Fourth Best Oralist and Fifth Best Oralist.
• 2011: Regional Finalist and Seventh Best Oralist (Team 1) and Semifinalists and Second-Best Brief Award (Team 2)
• 2010: Regional Finalist (Team 1) and Semifinalists (Team 2)
• 2009: Regional Finalists, Second-Best Brief, and Best Oralist
• 2008: Regional Semifinalist
• 2007: Regional Semifinalist
• 2006: Regional Finalist
• 2005: Regional Semifinalist
• 2004: Regional Finalists and National Semifinalists
• 2003: Regional Semifinalist
• 2002: Regional Semifinalist
• 2001: Regional Champions
• 2000: Semifinalist and Runner-up Best Brief Award

Andrews Kurth Moot Court National Championship

• 2014: Semifinalist
• 2013: Finalist and Best Brief Award
• 2012: Semifinalist

Chief Judge Conrad B. Duberstein National Bankruptcy Memorial Moot Court Competition

• 2013: Semifinalist and Honorable Mention Brief
• 2012: Finalist (Team 1) and Semifinalist (Team 2)
• 2004: Semifinalist, Best Brief Award, and Runner-up Best Oralist

E. Earle Zehmer Workers' Compensation Competition

• 2013: Champions
• 2010: Champions (Team 1), Semifinalist, Best Brief, and Best Individual Oralist (Team 2)
• 2009: Champions (Team 1) and Finalist (Team 2)
• 2008: Champions and Best Preliminary Round Oralist
• 2007: Semifinalist
• 2006: Best Brief Award (Team 1), Finalist, and Runner-up Best Brief Award (Team 2)
• 2005: Semifinalist
• 2004: Champion (Team 1), and Semifinalist and Runner-up Best Brief (Team 2)
• 2003: Finalists and Best Preliminary Round Oralist
• 2001: Finalist
• 2000: Champions

Gabrielli National Family Law Competition

• 2009: Semifinalist
• 2008: Semifinalist
• 2001: Best Brief
• 2000: Semifinalist

John Marshall IT/Privacy Moot Court Competition

• 2014: Second Place
• 2013: Champions
• 2010: Semifinalist
• 2009: Champions
• 2008: Semifinalist
• 2007: Semifinalist and Best Brief Award
• 2003: Semifinalist and Best Oralist
• 2001: Semifinalist

Mercer Moot Court Competition on Legal Ethics and Professionalism

• 2013: Semifinalist and Best Respondent's Brief Award
• 2010: Champions

National Criminal Procedure Tournament

• 2012: Second Best Brief Award
2010: Second Best Oralist in Preliminary Rounds
• 2007: Semifinalist and Fourth Best Brief Award
• 2003: Semifinalist
• 2001: Semifinalist

National Professional Responsibility Moot Court Competition

• 2014: Best Oralist, Preliminary Rounds
• 2013: Two teams:  Champions, Best Respondent Brief, Best Oralist Preliminary Rounds, and Best Oralist Final Round.  Second team: Finalists and Best Petitioner Brief
• 2012: Champions, Best Respondent Brief, Best Oralist Overall, and Third Best Oralist

National Tax Competition

• 2012: Semifinalist
• 2008: Finalist
• 2007: Champions
• 2006: Champions
• 2005: Semifinalist
• 2004: Finalist, Best Brief Award, and Best Oralist
• 2003: Champion and Best Brief
• 2002: Semifinalist
• 2001: Finalist, Best Appellant's Brief, and Best Oralist in Preliminary Round

National Veterans Law Moot Court Competition

• 2013: Champions and Best Petitioner's Brief Award
• 2012: Finalist, Best Petitioner's Brief Award, and Best Respondent's Brief Award (two teams)
2011: Finalist, Best Petitioner's Brief Award, and tied for Best Overall Oralist Award
• 2010: Champions and Best Overall Oralist Award
• 2009: Champions, Best Respondent's Brief Award, and Best Overall Oralist Award

Navy JAG Corps National Moot Court Competition

• 2010: Best Brief Award
• 2009: Best Team

New York City Bar's National Moot Court Competition

• 2013: Regional Semifinalists and Best Brief Award
• 2012: Regional Champions, and National Champions and Second Best Oralist
• 2011: Regional Champions and Best Brief Award, and National Quarterfinalists
• 2010: Semifinalist
• 2007: Semifinalist and Best Brief Award
• 2006: Semifinalist and Best Oralist in Preliminary Rounds
• 2000: Finalist and Runner-up Best Brief

Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

• 2014: Regional Semifinalists and Third Place Memorial
• 2013: Regional Finalists and Second Place Memorial Award.  Advanced to the International Finals.
• 2012: Regional Champions, First Place Memorial Award, Fourth Best Oralist, and 17th Best Oralist and advancied to the International Finals. At International Finals: Team was 46th, and tied for 16th Best Oralist and tied for 43rd Best Oralist
• 2011: Quarterfinalists, First Place Memorial Award, tie for 11th Best Oralist (two Stetson oralists), and 14th Best Oralist
• 2010: Top ten best written memorials award
• 2007: Regional Semifinalists and First Place Memorial
• 2006: Regional Finalists and First Place Memorial
• 2005: Regional Semifinalists and First Place Memorial
• 2004: Regional Finalists and First Place Memorial
• 2003: Regional Semifinalists
• 2001: Regional Runner-up best brief and Spirit of Jessup Award
• 2000: Regional Semifinalists and Best Oralist

Robert Orseck Florida Bar Competition

• 2014: Finalists and Best Brief Award
• 2013: Finalists
• 2012: Best Brief Award
• 2011: Champions, Best Brief, and Best Oralist, Final Round
• 2010: Champions, Best Brief, and Best Oralist, Final Round
• 2008: Semifinalists
• 2007: Finalists
• 2006: Best Brief Award (Team 1), and Finalist and Runner-up Best Brief (Team 2)
• 2005: Finalists and Best Brief Award
• 2004: Finalists (Team 1) and Semifinalists (Team 2)
• 2003: Finalists, Best Brief, Best Preliminary, and Best Final Round Oralist
• 2002: Finalists (Team 1) and Semifinalists (Team 2)
• 2001: Finalists

Willem C. Vis International Commercial Arbitration Moot Court Competition

• 2014 Hong Kong: Top 32; Honorable Mention Claimant's and Respondent's Memoranda; and an Honorable Mention Oralist Award
• 2013 Vienna:  Elite 8/Quarterfinalists (out of 296 teams) and three Honorable Mention Oralist Awards.
• 2012 Vienna: Honorable Mention, Claimant's Memorandum
• 2011 Vienna: Honorable Mention Oralist Award 
2011 Hong Kong: Eric Bergsten Award for Best Memorandum on Behalf of the Claimant, Honorable Mention Respondents' Memorandum, and Honorable Mention Oralist Award
• 2010 Vienna: Third Place, Claimant's Memorandum
• 2010 Hong Kong: Fali Nariman Award for Best Respondent's Memorandum and Honorable Mention Oralist Award
• 2009 Hong Kong: Second Place, Honorable Mention Claimant's and Respondent's Memoranda, Third Best Oralist, and Three Honorable Mention Best Oralists
• 2008 Vienna: Honorable Mention Claimant's Memorandum and Four Honorable Mention Best Oralists
• 2008 Hong Kong: Honorable Mention Claimant's and Respondent's Memoranda and Three Honorable Mention Best Oralists
• 2007 Vienna: Honorable Mention Respondent's Memorandum, Second Best Oralist, and Three Honorable Mention Best Oralists
• 2006 Vienna: Silver Medalist, Third Place Respondent's Memorandum, and Two Honorable Mention Best Oralists
• 2005 Vienna: World Champion and Honorable Mention Best Oralist

Share Web Page