Stetson University

Hall of Fame

Stetson Law's Hall of Fame honors the dedication and contributions of alumni, faculty and friends.


Hall of Fame inducteesStetson University College of Law honors the dedication and contributions of alumni, faculty and friends with its Hall of Fame, which welcomed its first inductees in 2004.

To have been selected for the Hall of Fame, a candidate must have reached and remained at the pinnacle of his or her field and had a profound influence on the College of Law. 

Learn more about Stetson's past Hall of Fame honorees by viewing biographical videos on the linked pages above. For more information, please contact the Office of Development and Alumni Relations at alumni@law.stetson.edu. Please see Nominations to learn more about how to recommend an inductee for the Hall of Fame.

Name Year Inducted   Name Year Inducted
Suzanne R. Armstrong 2012   Joshua Magidson '80 2014
Edith M. Atkinson '22 2004   Michael C. Maher '65 2009
Paul Barnard ’58 2013   Walter Mann 2005
Robert Batey 2011   Prof. Thomas C. Marks Jr. '63 2007
Gardner W. Beckett Jr. '57 2005   Kenneth A. Marra '77 2011
Dorothy Bishop 2008   James Martin BS ’71, JD ’74 2013
William F. Blews '66 2007   Bernard J. McCabe Jr. '69 2009
Dr. Dorothy "Dotti" Bressi 2006   E.V. Vane McClurg '69 2008
Hon. Susan C. Bucklew '77 2007   Rich McKay '84 2014
S. Sammy Cacciatore '66 2008   Mada Fraser McLendon '32 2012
Doyle Carlton Sr. 2008   Lizabeth A. Moody 2009
William J. Clapp 2005   James Nemec '36 and Ruth Nemec 2004
Charles A. Dana 2004   Perry Nichols '37 2004
Eleanor N. Dana 2004   Hon. Alexander L. Paskay 2007
Hon. David A. Demers '72 2009   Hon. Thomas E. Penick Jr. 2009
Denis M. deVlaming '72 2012   Joseph J. Reiter '68 2007
Richard T. Dillon '57 2004   Ruthann Robson '79 2010
Robert K. Downs '65 2009   James T. Russell '54 2005
E. Harris Drew '23 2005   Marsha Rydberg '76 2014
Kay Eddy 2010   Murray Sams Jr. '49 2005
J. Ollie Edmunds '28 2004   Susan F. Schaeffer '71 2005
William R. Eleazer 2005   Christian D. Searcy '73 2007
Albert Farrah 2011   Harold L. "Tom" Sebring 2004
Firestone Family 2010   Hon. E. Clay Shaw Jr. '66 2006
Edward BA '67, JD '71
and Bonnie BA '68 Foreman
2010   Jim Shore BA '76, JD '80 2010
Roy Stanley Geiger '07 2011   William Reece Smith Jr. 2004
William Gillespie '56 2008   Hon. Raphael Steinhardt ’63 2013
Amelia G. Govan '80 2011   Hon. Thomas E. Stringer Sr. '74 2007
John A. Guyton Jr. '59 2012   Irene H. Sullivan '77 2011
Dolly Hand '49 2007   Ruth Fleet Thurman '63 2005
Mary Stewart Howarth-Hewitt '08 2005   Lewis H. Tribble '15 2004
Hon. Carol W. Hunstein '76 2006   Gary Trombley '73 2010
Bruce Jacob '59 2004   William Amory Underhill '36 2004
Robert E. Jagger '58 2005   W. Gary Vause 2004
Hon. Frederick B. Karl '49 2004   Dan Warren '52 2010
Elizabeth A. Kovachevich '61 2004   J. Ben Watkins '49 2006
Calvin Arnold Kuenzel 2004   C. Allen Watts BA '69, JD '71 2011
Dean Thomas F. Lambert Jr. 2012   James D. Whittemore '77 2012
Rhea Law '79 2008   John R. Wood '51 2006
      J. Lamar Woodard 2006
         
         
         
         
Share Web Page