Stetson University

Campus Life and Student Success

imageimageimage

Chapter Awards

The sixth annual Greek Awards Show took place on April 18, 2013 at the Edmunds Center. The hugely successful event featured several new awards and opportunities for recognition, and saw the entire community come together to celebrate each other's hard work. This year's winners are:

Award Awarded to:
Christensen Trophy (Panhellenic Sports) Pi Beta Phi
President's Cup (IFC Sports) Delta Sigma Phi
Stetson Cup (Panhellenic GPA) Zeta Tau Alpha
University Cup (IFC GPA) Alpha Tau Omega
Etta Turner Service Award (Panhellenic) Alpha Chi Omega
Chancellor Cup Service Award (IFC) Phi Sigma Kappa
Scott Miller Sorority Philanthropy Cup Delta Delta Delta
Scott Miller Fraternity Philanthropy Cup Sigma Phi Epsilon
Panhellenic Chapter of Excellence (Sorority of the Year) Zeta Tau Alpha
IFC Chapter of Excellence(Robert L. Daniels Jr. Fraternity of the Year) Delta Sigma Phi
Most Improved Chapter (Panhellenic) Alpha Chi Omega
Most Improved Chapter (IFC) Pi Kappa Alpha
Greek Week Champions (Panhellenic) Alpha Xi Delta
Greek Week Champions (IFC) Phi Sigma Kappa
Greek Woman of the Year Kristian Haggerty, Pi Beta Phi
Greek Man of the Year Alex Beckett, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Fraternity Advisor of the Year (Panhellenic) Michael Bitter, Pi Kappa Alpha
Sorority Advisor of the Year (IFC) Ana Maia, Alpha Xi Delta
Female Philanthropist of the Year Erica Gillespie, Alpha Xi Delta
Male Philanthropist of Year Alex Beckett, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Life Male Dedication Award Brendan Beitler, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Life Female Dedication Award Marli Varnadoe, Delta Delta Delta
Greek Female Scholar of the Year (Panhellenic) Danielle Sanderson, Zeta Tau Alpha
Greek Male Scholar of the Year (IFC) Bo Beaugez, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Greek Female Athlete of the Year (Panhellenic) Cathleen Vogelgesang, Pi Beta Phi
Greek Male Athlete of the Year (IFC) Daniel Sprusansky, Delta Sigma Phi
Highest Active GPA (Panhellenic) Zeta Tau Alpha
Highest New Member GPA (Panhellenic) Pi Beta Phi
Most Improved GPA (Panhellenic) Delta Delta Delta
Highest Active GPA (IFC) Alpha Tau Omega
Highest New Member GPA (IFC) Alpha Tau Omega
Most Improved GPA (IFC) Pi Kappa Alpha
Outstanding New Member Education Alpha Chi Omega
Diversity and Global Engagement Award Alpha Chi Omega
Environmental Awareness and Sustainability Award Delta Sigma Phi
Faculty and Staff Connection Award Zeta Tau Alpha
Alumni Engagement Award Sigma Nu
Academic Support Award Pi Beta Phi
Greek Collaboration Award Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding First Year Student (IFC) Dereck Williams, Delta Sigma Phi
Outstanding First Year Student (Panhellenic) Fatima Ramis, Delta Delta Delta
Outstanding Greek Achiever (PH) Biby Chacon, Alpha Xi Delta
Outstanding Greek Achiever (IFC) Aaron Bibbee, Sigma Phi Epsilon
Outstanding Greek Emerging Leader (PH) Alexis Ercolani, Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Greek Emerging Leader (PH) Danny Humphrey, Sigma Nu
Outstanding Chapter President (IFC) Kenneth Massa, Pi Kappa Alpha
Outstanding Chapter President (Panhellenic) Veronica Hernandez, Alpha Chi Omega
Share Web Page