Skip to Content

Undocumented and DACA Student Resources

Statement on DACA by Stetson University President, Wendy B. Libby

DACA Update

On September 5, 2017, President Trump announced that the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program would be phased out over two and a half years. This means that as of October 5, 2017:

  • All pending INITIAL and RENEWAL DACA applications ACCEPTED as of September 5, 2017, will be processed.
  • New Initial DACA requests will no longer be processed and should not be filed.
  • Approved DACA requests and corresponding work permits will remain valid until they expire unless otherwise revoked or ended by DHS.
  • Renewal DACA requests may be filed only for recipients whose DACA will expire between September 5, 2017 and March 5, 2018. DACA renewal requests for these specific DACA recipients must be RECEIVED by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS, by Oct. 5, 2017.
  • DACA beneficiaries whose work authorization expires after March 5, 2018, will not have the opportunity to renew it.

What Is DACA?

DACA stands for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals. On June 15, 2012, the Secretary of Homeland Security announced that certain people who came to the United States as children and meet several guidelines may request consideration of deferred action for a period of two years, subject to renewal. They are also eligible for work authorization. Deferred action is a use of prosecutorial discretion to defer removal action against an individual for a certain period of time. Deferred action does not provide lawful status.

What Are the Requirements For DACA?

  • You were under 31 years old as of June 15, 2012;
  • You first came to the United States before your 16th birthday;
  • You have lived continuously in the United States from June 15, 2007 until the present;
  • You were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time you apply;
  • You came to the United States without documents before June 15, 2012, or your lawful status expired as of June 15, 2012;
  • You are currently studying, or you graduated from high school or earned a certificate of completion of high school or GED, or have been honorably discharged from the Coast Guard or military (technical and trade school completion also qualifies); and
  • You have NOT been convicted of a felony, certain significant misdemeanors (including a single DUI), or three or more misdemeanors of any kind.

DACA Resources:

Information on the DREAM Act:

Resources for Students Who Are Non-U.S. Citizens:

Scholarship Resources

Resources for Language Support

Resources in Our Community

Legal Aid

Arturo R. Rios, Esq. | BA, JD, LLM
Law Office of Arturo R. Rios, P.A. Immigration Law & Deportation Defense
2929 Fifth Avenue North, St. Petersburg, Florida 33713
Phone: (727) 321-8151 | Fax: (727) 499-6872
Email: Art@RiosLawFirm.com 

Kate Gannon | Staff Attorney
Medical-Legal Partnership of West Volusia County
Community Legal Services of Mid Florida
312 S. Woodland Blvd., DeLand, Florida 32720
Phone: 386-222-0280
CLSMF Toll Free Helpline: (800) 405-1417 | Local Number: (321) 275-1062
Email: kateg@clmf.org